Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

3 plants found in 3 references for the following country

Country: Congo

1 reference(s) for Periploca nigrescens Afz.
Official name: Periploca nigrescens Afz.
Family: Apocynaceae
Pictures: Periploca_nigrescens1.jpg , Periploca_nigrescens2.jpg , Periploca_nigrescens3.jpg
Reference VA 29
Author: AFLORA
Title: AFLORA on the Web ( http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms: V(092)
Recipes: V(092), arrow poison, roots, RNS
Region: West Africa
Country: Popular republic of Congo (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo), around the Moumpoutou village, along the Ibenga river, Dedongou district, Likoula region
Vernacular name: mo.mbango (Aka)

1 reference(s) for Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Official name: Tephrosia vogelii Hook. f.
Family: Fabaceae
Pictures: Tephrosia_vogelii1.jpg , HA08Tephrosia_vogelii.jpg , Tephrosia_vogelii3.jpg , Tephrosia_vogelii2.jpg
Reference HS 01
Author: Sandberg, F.
Title: Etude sur les plantes médicinales et toxiques de l'Afrique équatoriale. Cahiers de la Maboké, tome 3, n° 1, 5 - 49, (1965)
Symptoms: V(092)
Recipes: V(092), poison for fish, crushed leaves in H2O of the river
H(112), leaves infusion in enema
Region: Central Africa
Country: Central African Republic (ex Central african empire), Popular republic of Congo (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name: do (Gbaya), daola (Bakwele)

1 reference(s) for Tetrapleura tetraptera (Schumach. & Thonn.) Taub.
Official name: Tetrapleura tetraptera (Schumach. & Thonn.) Taub.
Family: Fabaceae
Pictures: Tetrapleura_tetraptera1.jpg , Tetrapleura_tetraptera2.jpg , Tetrapleura_tetraptera3.jpg , Tetrapleura_tetraptera4.jpg
Reference HB 05
Author: Bouquet, A.
Title: Féticheurs et médecines traditionnelles du Congo (Brazzaville). Mém. O.R.S.T.O.M., 36, 282 p., (1969) http://www.docstoc.com/docs/41737230/Ficheurs-et-mecines-traditionn
Symptoms: V(092)
Recipes: V(092) fishing poison, juice of rape fruit of Tetrapleura tetraptera
Region: West Africa
Country: Popular republic of Congo (Brazzaville) (ex Brazaville Congo)
Vernacular name: not registered