Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

7 references related to the following plant

Official name: Abrus precatorius L.
Family: Fabaceae
Pictures:

Reference VB 17
Author: Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title: ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms: V(047)
Recipes: Vb(047), Vc(047), Vo(047), Abrus precatorius, 1 part roots, 2 parts leaves + Carissa edulis ,1 part roots, 2 parts leaves + 4 l. H2O, decoction 1H, to cool, 1 / 4 l in nose + 1 / 2 l V.O., to repeat 2X / D.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Luo)
Vernacular name: ombulu (Luo)

Reference VC 09b
Author: Curasson, M.G.
Title: Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 6 (nouvelle série) n° 1, 37 - 56, 91-112, 1953
Symptoms: V(002)
Recipes: Vb(002), ONS., RNS, seeds of Abrus precatoriusare toxic
Region: Central Africa
Country: Central African Republic (ex French)
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference VG 25
Author: Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title: Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009)
Symptoms: V(053)
Recipes: Vb(053) ear ache, (ayeye), seeds powder of Abrus precatorius in ears (receipt from the Tepeth tribe)
Region: East Africa
Country: Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name: esidongoro (Ngakarimojong)

Reference VK 08
Author: Kasonia, K., M. Ansay, N. Basegere, P. Gustin, S. Kaba, M. Katsongeri & M. Matamba
Title: Note d'ethnopharmacologie vétérinaire en cas de verminoses, diarrhée, coprostase et météorisme au Kivu et Kibali-Ituri (Zaïre). Tropicultura, Vol. 9, n° 4, 169 - 172, (1991)
Symptoms: V(050)
Recipes: Vb(050), ONS., RNS.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Democratic republic of Congo (ex. Zaïre) (Kivu & Kibali-Ituri )
Vernacular name: uburunga (Kinande)

Reference VM 00
Author: Maas, A.
Title: Inventaire des produits traditionnels contre la diarrhée des petits ruminants. Enquête dans le département du Mono. Rapport de stage. Direction de la recherche agronomique. Projet de recherche appliquée en milieu réel. République du Bénin, Ministère du développement rural, 39 p., (1991)
Symptoms: V(004), V(008)
Recipes: Vr(004) in case Vr(008), fresh leaves of Abrus precatoriusduring 3 days, desinfection mouth
Region: West Africa
Country: Benin - Mono
Vernacular name: awinoukouvi (Adja), assenounkounman (Fon), sindin-foudin (Goum), djen-gjenkoundjen

Reference VN 02
Author: Nwude, N. & M.A. Ibrahim
Title: Plants used in traditional veterinary medical practice in Nigeria. Journal of veterinary pharmacology and therapeutics, Volume 3, 261 - 273, (1980)
Symptoms: V(033)
Recipes: Vv(033), maceration / 3 D. ,7 seeds of Abrus precatorius, V.O.
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria
Vernacular name: idon zakara (Hausa), anya nwona (Igbo), oju ologbo (Yoruba)

Reference VT 24
Author: Tabuti John R. S., Shivcharn S. Dhillion & Kaare A. Lye
Title: Ethnoveterinary medicines for cattle (Bos indicus) in Bulamogi county, Uganda: plant species and mode of use. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 88, pp. 279-286 (2003)
Symptoms: V(001)
Recipes: Vb(001) cataract, seeds of Abrus precatorius, RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Uganda (Bulamogi county)
Vernacular name: kasitisiti