Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

4 references related to the following plant

Official name: Acacia hockii De Wild.
Family: Fabaceae

Reference HB 32
Author: Bussmann, R.W.
Title: Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Additional File Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms: V(095)
Recipes: Vb(095), leaves, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name: loilailei

Reference HM 76
Author: Maroyi, A.
Title: Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms: V(008), V(013), V(014), V(037), V(076), V(124)
Recipes: V(008) diarrhoea, V(013) boils, V(014) ringworm, V(037) tuberculosis, V(076) thrush, V(124) haemorrhage, bark, leaves, stems of Acacia karroo, RNS.
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name: mnga (isi Xhosa)

Reference VB 36
Author: Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title: Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms: V(051)
Recipes: Vb(051) high fever (bombwe), to pound and to dry the barks of Acacia hockii, in foods
Vv(051) high fever (bombwe), to pound and to dry the barks of Acacia hockii, in foods
Region: Central Africa
Country: Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name: akunga (Bembe), mimosa épineux (French), white thorn acacia (English)

Reference VE 04
Author: Ejobi, F., R.D. Mosha, S. Ndege & D. Kamoga
Title: Etno-Veterinary Medicinal Plants of the Lake Victoria Basin: A Bioprospection Journal of Animal and Veterinary Advances 6 (2): 257-261 (2007)
Symptoms: V(051)
Recipes: V(051) fever, ONS., RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Tanzania (Lake Victoria Basin:)
Vernacular name: nsese (Swahili / Sukuma)