Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

9 references related to the following plant

Official name: Acacia nilotica (L.) Del. subsp. subaldta (Vatke) Brenan
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Acacia seyal Del. var. fistula (Schweinf.) Oliv.

Reference HG 02
Author: Glover, P.E., J. Stewart & M.D. Gwynne
Title: Masai and Kipsigis notes on East african plants, Part III - Medicinal uses of plants. East African agricultural and forestry journal, 32, 2, 200 - 207, (1966)
Symptoms: H(091), H(135)
Recipes: H(091) stimulant, decoction of barks of Acacia nilotica...subsp. subaldta is a powerful stimulant
H(135) digestif, decoction of barks of Acacia nilotica...subsp. subaldta, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference HH 3k
Author: Heine, B. & C. König
Title: Plant concepts and plant use .An ethnobotanical survey of the semi-arid and arid lands of East Africa.Part 2: Plants of the So (Uganda).142 p., Band 7 (1988) Kolner Beiträge zur Entwicklungsländerforschung / Cologne Development StudiesVerlag breitenbach Publishers, Saarbrücken, Fort Lauderdale
Symptoms: H(001), H(004), H(006), H(008), H(037), H(051), H(055), H(104), H(135)
Recipes: H(001), eye disease, H(004), open wounds, apply the liquid to eye or wound, respectivelyH(008),diarrhoea, ONS., RNS.
H(104) stomach-ache, swollen belly, ONS., RNS.
H(135), digestion, chew bark or soak bark in water and drink VO.
H(055), emet and H(006) laxative, ONS., RNS.
H(037) cough, H(051) fever, H(051) paludism, paludism, chew bark or soak bark in water and drink VO.
H(104), stomach-ache; boil bark, drink cold
Region: East Africa
Country: Uganda (So)
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference HH 4k
Author: Heine, B. & I. Heine
Title: Plant concepts and plant use .An ethnobotanical survey of the semi-arid and arid lands of East Africa.Part 1: Plants of the Chamus (Kenya).104 p., Band 6, (1988) Kolner Beiträge zur Entwicklungsländerforschung / Cologne Development StudiesVerlag breitenbach Publishers, Saarbrücken, Fort Lauderdale
Symptoms: H(104)
Recipes: H(104), stomach ache and cleaning stomach, especially of women after delivery; boil bark, drink the red liquid.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Chamu)
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference HR 12b
Author: Runyoro, D.K.B., , M. I. Matee, O. D. Ngassapa, C. C Joseph & Z. H Mbwambo
Title: Screening of Tanzanian medicinal plants for anti-Candida activity. Complementary and Alternative Medicine 2006, 6:11 doi:10.1186/1472-6882-6-11 http://www.biomedcentral.com/1472-6882/6/11
Symptoms: H(076)
Recipes: H(076) oral candidiasis (opportunistic infection from HIV/AIDS), roots barks of Acacia nilotica, RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Tanzania (Coast, Dar es Salaam, Morogoro and Tanga regions)
Vernacular name: not registered by the authors

Reference HT 28
Author: Tabuti, J.R.S., K.A. Lye, S.S. Dhillion
Title: Traditional herbal drugs of Bulamogi, Uganda: plants, use and administration. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 88, pp. 19-44 (2003)
Symptoms: H(020), H(068)
Recipes: H(020) snake, roots of Acacia seyal, RNS.
H(068) amoebiasis, infusion of roots or barks, VO. + bath
Region: East Africa
Country: Uganda, Bulamogi country
Vernacular name: mufuhanduzi, muwela manyo

Reference HT 2k
Author: Timberlake, J. R.
Title: Ethnobotany of the Pokot of Nothern Kenya, 106 p., (1987)Unpublished report. East African Herbarium Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms: H(001), H(008), H(013), H(051), H(055), H(091), H(104)
Recipes: H(001), juice from twigs or pods applied to infected eyes.
H(008), bark is chewed as cure for diarrhoea.
H(013), boiled bark infusion or with other species against LOKICHUM (?anthrax)
H(055) + H(051), boiled bark infusion as emetic against fevers.
H(091), boiled bark infusion used against TERMES (enlarged spleen)
H(104), bark is chewed as cure for stomachache
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (North region)
Vernacular name: kopkwo

Reference VH 3k
Author: Heine, B. & C. König
Title: Plant concepts and plant use .An ethnobotanical survey of the semi-arid and arid lands of East Africa.Part 2: Plants of the So (Uganda).142 p., Band 7 (1988) Kolner Beiträge zur Entwicklungsländerforschung / Cologne Development StudiesVerlag breitenbach Publishers, Saarbrücken, Fort Lauderdale
Symptoms: V(001), V(004), V(006), V(037), V(051), V(055), V(104), V(135)
Recipes: V(001), eye disease, apply the liquid to eye
V(004), open wounds, apply the liquid to wound
V(104), stomach-ache, swollen belly, ONS., RNS
V(135), digestion, chew bark or soak bark in water and drink
V(055), emetic and V(006), laxative, ONS, RNS.
V(037) cough, V(051) fever, V(051) paludism,, chew bark or soak bark in water and drink
Region: East Africa
Country: Uganda (So)
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference VT 24
Author: Tabuti John R. S., Shivcharn S. Dhillion & Kaare A. Lye
Title: Ethnoveterinary medicines for cattle (Bos indicus) in Bulamogi county, Uganda: plant species and mode of use. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 88, pp. 279-286 (2003)
Symptoms: V(035)
Recipes: Vb(035) east coast fever, roots of Carissa edulis, Acacia seyal, infusion, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Uganda (Bulamogi county)
Vernacular name: mufuwanduzi

Reference VT 2k
Author: Timberlake, J. R.
Title: Ethnobotany of the Pokot of Nothern Kenya, 106 p., (1987)Unpublished report. East African Herbarium, Nairobi.Multigraphié. Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms: V(095), V(095), V(104)
Recipes: Vc(104), bark infusion used against stomach problems in goats
Vch(095), Vc(095), camel and goat fodder
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (North region)
Vernacular name: kopkwo