Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

12 references related to the following plant

Official name: Acacia polyacantha Willd.
Family: Fabaceae
Pictures:

Reference HB 35
Author: Bussmann R. W., G. G. Gilbreath, J. Solio, M. Lutura, R. Lutuluo, K. Kunguru, N. Wood and S. Mathenge
Title: Plant use of the Masasai of Sekenani Valley, Maasai Mara, Kenya. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) + Additional file
Symptoms: V(095)
Recipes: Vc(095) eaten by elephants and goats
V(095) bees use this plant
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Sekenani Valley)
Vernacular name: orkigiro (Maa)

Reference HB 35
Author: Bussmann R. W., G. G. Gilbreath, J. Solio, M. Lutura, R. Lutuluo, K. Kunguru, N. Wood and S. Mathenge
Title: Plant use of the Masasai of Sekenani Valley, Maasai Mara, Kenya. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) + Additional file
Symptoms: H(203)
Recipes: H(203), fencing the village because has good thorn
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Sekenani Valley)
Vernacular name: orkigiro (Maa)

Reference HD 24
Author: Doka, I.G and S. M. Yagi
Title: Ethnobotanical Survey of Medicinal Plants in West Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 1409-1416. (2009) http://ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/dokayagi.htm
Symptoms: H(008), H(104)
Recipes: H(008) dysentery, H(104) gastric ulcer, barks decoction of Acacia polyacantha, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Western Sudan (West Kordofan)
Vernacular name: umm siniena

Reference HE 14
Author: Etuk ,E. U. , M. O. Ugwah, O. P. Ajagbonna & P. A. Onyeyili
Title: Ethnobotanical survey and preliminary evaluation of medicinal plants with antidiarrhoea properties in Sokoto state, Nigeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 3(10), pp. 763-766, October, (2009)
Symptoms: H(008)
Recipes: H(008, 8) diarrhoea, barks of Acacia polyacantha, RNS.
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria (Sokoto state)
Vernacular name: karo (Hausa)

Reference HK 31
Author: Koné, W. M., K. Kamanzi Atindehou, C. Terreaux, K. Hostettmann, D. Traoré & M. Dosso
Title: Traditional medicine in North Côte-d’Ivoire: screening of 50 medicinal plants for antibacterial activity. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 93, pp. 43-49 ( 2004) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874104001084
Symptoms: H(037)
Recipes: H(037) cough, stem bark, RNS.
Region: West Africa
Country: Ivory Coast (Ferkessedougou region)
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference HK 42
Author: Koné, M. W., K.K. Atindehou, H. Terre, D. Tyraore
Title: Quelques plantes médicinales utilisées en pédiatrie traditionnelle dans la région de Ferkessedougou (Côte - d' Ivoire). BIOTERRE, Rev. Inter. Sci. De la Vie et de la Terre, N° spécial, 2002 httpwww.csrs.chfichiersBioterreKone-Mamidou-tab2.pdf
Symptoms: H(037)
Recipes: H(037) cough, stem bark of Acacia polyacantha, chew raw stem bark and swallow the juice, once a day
Region: West Africa
Country: Ivory Coast (Northern)
Vernacular name: guhonrugô (Niarafolo)

Reference HK 52
Author: Kokwaro, J. O.
Title: Some common african herbal remedies for skin diseases: with special reference to Kenya Medicinal and poisonous plants of the tropics. Proceedings of symposium of the 14th International botanical congress, Berlin, 24 july - 1 august 1987, 44-69, (1987)
Symptoms: H(004)
Recipes: H(004) wound, dried, pounded leaves of Acacia polyacantha, mixed with some oil and applied
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya
Vernacular name: mkengewa (Bajun, Swahili)

Reference HT 32
Author: Traore, M.
Title: Le Recours à la Pharmacopée Traditionnelle Africaine dans le Nouveau Millénaire :<< Cas des Femmes Herboristes de Bamako >> http://www.codesria.org/Archives/ga10/Abstracts%20GA%201-5/AIDS_Traore.htm In "Grey littérature"
Symptoms: H(082), H(103), H(108), H(113)
Recipes: H(082) asthma, H(103) tooth growing, H(108) cold, H(113) articular pains, ONS of Acacia polyacantha, RNS.
Region: West Africa
Country: Mali
Vernacular name: grogorin (Malinke)

Reference HT 35
Author: Tabuti, J.R.S., C. B. Kukunda, P. J. Waako
Title: Medicinal plants used by traditional medicine practitioners in the treatment of tuberculosis and related ailments in Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume127, pp. 130–136 (2010)
Symptoms: H(037)
Recipes: H(037, 1) stem barks of Acacia polyacantha, RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Uganda (districts of Kamuli, Nakapiripirit and Kisoro)
Vernacular name: egirigirioi

Reference VN 22
Author: Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title: Herbal usage and informant concensus in ethnoveterinary management of cattle diseases among Kikuyus (Central Kenya). Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 108, pp. 332-339 ( 2006)
Symptoms: V(112)
Recipes: Vb(112) abortion, leaves of Acacia polyacantha, to boil
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (central province)
Vernacular name: mûcemei

Reference VO 11
Author: Onana, J
Title: Les ligneux fourragers du Nord-Cameroun. 1. Inventaire et phénologie. Revue d'Elevage et de Médecine vétérinaire des Pays tropicaux, Volume. 48 (2), pp. 213 - 219 (1995)
Symptoms: V(095)
Recipes: Vb(095), fruits of Acacia polyacantha few researched by animals, Vc(095), Vo(095) fruits of Acacia polyacantha very researched by animals
Region: Central Africa
Country: Cameroon (North region)
Vernacular name: not registered by the investigators

Reference VP 06
Author: Pordié, L. & M. Magaud
Title: Soins vétérinaires populaires en pays peul. Le cas de la trypanosomiase animale. Ethnopharmacologia, no 27, p.12 - 30 (septembre 2001). Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms: V(000)
Recipes: Vb(000), ONS., RNS. Because of the heterogeneousness of knowledges and practices (sometimes magic), the mixture of the categories of diseases on behalf of the tribes Peul, the authors do not make any report with pathologies
Region: West Africa
Country: Senegal (Peul of the Sine salum region)
Vernacular name: cidide