Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Acacia seyal Del. var. fistula (Schweinf.) Oliv.
Family: Fabaceae

Reference VT 24
Author: Tabuti John R. S., Shivcharn S. Dhillion & Kaare A. Lye
Title: Ethnoveterinary medicines for cattle (Bos indicus) in Bulamogi county, Uganda: plant species and mode of use. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 88, pp. 279-286 (2003) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874103002654
Symptoms: V(035)
Recipes: Vb(035) east coast fever, roots of Carissa edulis, Acacia seyal, infusion, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Uganda (Bulamogi county)
Vernacular name: mufuwanduzi