Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

7 references related to the following plant

Official name: Acmella caulirhiza Delile
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Spilanthes mauritiana (A. Rich. ex Pers.) DC.; Spilanthes filicaulis (Schumach. & Thonn.) C.D.Adams
Pictures:

Reference VB 02
Author: Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title: Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms: V(001), V(028), V(030)
Recipes: Vb(001,1), leaves, juice, drops in eyes, Spilanthes mauritiana + Chenopodium ugandae
Vb(028,2), leaves, juice, VO., enema
Vb(030,1), leaves, juice, VO.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name: ishwemu (Kirundi)

Reference VB 36
Author: Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title: Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Symptoms: V(001), V(020), V(035), V(123)
Recipes: Vb(020) snake, 1 handfull of leaves of Spilanthes mauritiana , to pound, to dilute in 1 glass H2O, VO. 2 X / day during 3 days
Vb(020) snake, 1 handfull of leaves in 1 glass H2O, VO. 1 X / day during 10 days
Vb(035) theileriosis (bibagoliro), 1 handfull of leaves of Cannabis sativa of Basella alba of Dichrocephala integrifolia of Plectranthus barbatus of Spilanthes mauritiana of Tetradenia riparia, decoction in 2 liters H2O, VO. 2 X / day during 7 days
Vb(035) theileriosis (bibagoliro), 1 handfull of leaves of Cannabis sativa of Tetradenia riparia of Clerodendrum myricoides of Basella alba of Plectranthus barbatus of Spilanthes mauritiana, decoction in 1 liter H2O, VO. during 7 to 10 days
Vc(001) exophtalmia, juice of crushed leaves of Ageratum conyzoides of Commelina benghalensis of Conyza sumatrensis of Eragrostis tenuifolia of Lantana trifolia of Lepidium divaricatum of Spilanthes mauritiana, 1 drop in the eyes
Vc(123), 1 handfull of leaves of Kalanchoe crenata, powder of ONS. of Alstonia congensis of Spilanthes mauritiana. 100 gr of powder in 1 glass H2O, VO.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Democratic republic of Congo (Kivu)
Vernacular name: kyenda (Lega), cenda (Mashi), yenda (Nande), ubushwima, ishenyanguzi (Kinyarwanda), kahwehula (Kinande)

Reference VC 19
Author: Chifundera K.
Title: Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms: V(001), V(041), V(059)
Recipes: Vb(001) the animal is blind (buhurha) ; infection of eyes (masu g'alaka), the whole plants or leaves of Ageratum conyzoides of Bothriocline ugandensis of Commelina diffusa of Dichrocephala integrifolia of Lantana trifolia of Spilanthes mauritiana of Sporobolus sp., to crush, packed up with a leaf of Ficus thonningii + H2O, drops in eyes
Vb(041) anthrax (nzirondo, kasingo, budaka), Vb(059) (tonga, luhiga, cahira), the whole plant of Dichrocephala integrifolia of Gynura ruwenzoriensis of Senecio mannii of Spilanthes mauritiana of Tetradenia riparia, maceration (1 l. H2O), VO. every day
Region: Central Africa
Country: Democratic republic of Congo (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name: cenda

Reference VG 25
Author: Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title: Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009)
Symptoms: V(037)
Recipes: Vb(037) pneumonia (awala), H2O extract of Acmella coulirhiza roots, RNS. (receipt from the Bokora and Matheniko and Pian tribes)
Region: East Africa
Country: Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name: esaa (Ngakarimojong)

Reference VM 10
Author: Minja, M.M.J.
Title: Medicinal plants used in promotion of animal health in Tanzania. Animal Diseases Research Instit., Dep. Pharmacology/ Toxic., Dar Es Salaam. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 335 - 364, (1994)
Symptoms: V(104)
Recipes: V(104), VO., powder from pounded plant, infusion, RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Tanzania (Moshi district)
Vernacular name: kisigamana yewo

Reference VM 11
Author: Mkangare, M.M.J.
Title: Collection of Tanzanian medicinal plants for biological activity studies. Proceedings of the 7th Tanzania veterinary association scientific conference. Tanzania Veterinary Association, Vol. 7, 67- 78, (1989) De la référence VB 10
Symptoms: V(104)
Recipes: V(104), roots, RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Tanzania (Arusha, Kilimandjaro )
Vernacular name: kisinga mana yewo

Reference VO 14
Author: Olila, D., R. Bukenya-Ziraba and D. Kamoga
Title: Bio-Prospective Studies on Medicinal Plants Used to Manage Poultry Diseases in the Mount Elgon Region of Uganda. Research Journal of Pharmacology 1 (3): 56-60, 2007
Symptoms: V(008), V(037), V(068)
Recipes: Vv(008) diarrhea, Vv(037) cough, crush the leaves of Cassia occidentalis of Spilanthes mauritiana, add H2O, VO.
Vv(037) cough, crush the leaves of Lantana camara of Spilanthes mauritiana, add H2O, VO.
Vv(068) worms, crush the fruits of Capsicum frutescens with the whole plant of Spilanthes mauritiana, add H2O, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Uganda. (Mount Elgon Region)
Vernacular name: nadwasi (Lugisu)