Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

8 references related to the following plant

Official name: Acokanthera schimperi (A.DC.) Schweinf.
Family: Apocynaceae

Reference HM 28
Author: Mandu, P., D. J. Berger, C., ole Saitabau, C., Nasieku, J. Kipelian, M. Mathenge, S.G., Morimoto, Y., Höft
Title: Ethnobotany of the Loita Maasai: Towards community management of the forest of the lost child - Experiences from the Loita Ethnobotany project. People and Plants working paper 8. UNESCO, Paris (2001) http://www.regkew.org.uk/peopleplants/wp/wp8/index.html
Symptoms: V(092)
Recipes: V(092) arrow poison, decoction during 10 h of the plant. A sticky black substance is applied on the arrow tip
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Naimina Enkiyio (Loita) Forest)
Vernacular name: not communicated by the authors

Reference HM 34
Author: Maundu, P., D. Berger, C. Ole Saitabau, J. Nasieku, M. Kipelian, S. Mathenge, Y. Morimoto, R. Höft
Title: Ethnobotany of the Loita Maasai. People and Plants Working Paper 8. Unesco, Paris, 34 p. (2001)
Symptoms: V(092)
Recipes: V(092) all parts of the plant can be used. Stems, roots, or even leaves, are put in a large container, filled with water and boiled for up to 10 hours in a secluded area. Once all the water has evaporated, a thick sticky black substance is left in the container.This substance is then cut into pieces, put into containers or wrapped and stored away from people. Arrow poison is applied on arrow tips. The arrows are used for hunting and for self defence. Once introduced into the blood system the poison can kill in 20 minutes. The hunter gatherers who lived in Loita Forest were known for their expertise in poison-making and hunting, using poisoned arrows.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Naimina Enkiyio (Loita) Forest)
Vernacular name: not communicated by the authors

Reference HT 50
Author: Teklehaymanot, T.
Title: An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms: V(046)
Recipes: Vb(046) Vc046) rinderpest, leaves of Acokanthera schimperi, RNS. VO., nasal
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name: not communicated by the author

Reference VA 40
Author: Angenot, L.
Title: De l'existence en Afrique Centrale d'un poison de flèche curarisant, issu du Strychnos usambarensis Gilg Annales pharmaceutiques françaises, 29, no 5-6, pp. 353-364 (1971)
Symptoms: V(092)
Recipes: V(092) arrows poison (Banyambo tribe hunter) The root barks and leaves of Strychnos usambarensis exert an curarising activity which is reinforced with leaves and roots of Acokanthera schimperi.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Rwanda
Vernacular name: rnushegwe

Reference VB 17
Author: Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title: ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms: V(041)
Recipes: Vb(041)blackquarter, Vo(041)blackquarter Acokanthera schimperi , roots 1 / 4 kgr + Synadenium grantii, roots1 / 4 kgr + Warburgia ugandensis, barks1 / 4 kgr, + 1l H2O, decoction 30', filter, tepid, VO., 200 ml
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Kipsigis)
Vernacular name: keliot(Kipsigis)

Reference VG 07
Author: Getahun, A.
Title: Some common medicinal and poisonous plants used in ethiopian folk medicine. Faculty of Science, Addis Abeba University, Addis Abeba, Ethiopia, 63p., (1976)
Symptoms: V(092)
Recipes: V(092) arrows, combustion soot, RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia
Vernacular name: merz (Amarinya), keraro (Tigrinya), oboyo, wabayo, ghedulajo (Somali), karacha (Sidamo), mephteh, mephthi, merenz (Tigrinya)

Reference VN 26
Author: Nanyingi, M. O., J. M Mbaria, A. L. Lanyasunya, C. G. Wagate, K. B Koros, H. F Kaburia, R. W Munenge, W. O Ogara
Title: Ethnopharmacological survey of Samburu District, Kenya. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2008, 4:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-4-14
Symptoms: V(039)
Recipes: V(039, f) ectoparasites (ticks,fleas, mite), hot decoction of leaves of Acokanthera schimperi, local application
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Samburu district)
Vernacular name: lmorijoi (Samburu)

Reference VT 26
Author: Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Mirutse GidayGirmay Medhim,Yalemtsehay Mekonnen
Title: Knowledge and use of medicinal plants by people around Debre Libanos monastery in Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 111, pp. 271 - 283 ((2007))
Symptoms: V(126)
Recipes: V(126) jaundice (wef beshita), grounded leaves of Acokanthera schimperi with H2O, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia (region of the Debre Libanos monastery)
Vernacular name: mirenze (Amharic)