Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

2 references related to the following plant

Official name: Aloe greatheadii Schönland
Family: Asphodelaceae

Reference VG 01
Author: Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title: The traditional medical practitioner in Zimbabwe. His principles of practice and pharmacopoeia. Mambo Press, Gweru, Zimbabwe, 411 p., (1985)
Symptoms: V(000)
Recipes: Vv(000), (ndebele), leaves, infusion, in drink
Region: East Africa
Country: East Africa (zone Ndebele)
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference VM 51
Author: Maroyi, A
Title: Use of traditional veterinary medicine in Nhema communal area of the midlands province, Zinbabwe African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 9(3):315-322 (2012)
Symptoms: V(004), V(008), V(039), V(082), V(091)
Recipes: V(004) septic wounds, dry leaves of Aloe greatheadii are crushed and the powder applied
V(008) diarrhoea, leaves of Aloe greatheadii, infusion put in drinking water
V(039) bird ectoparasites, bird dipped into infusion of leaves
V(082) respiratory infections, infusion of leaves put in drinking water
V(091) general weakness, infusion of leaves put in drinking water
Region: East Africa
Country: Zimbabwe (communal area of Nhema, midlands province)
Vernacular name: gavakava