Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Alstonia congensis Engl.
Family: Apocynaceae
Synonyms: Alstonia gilletii De Wild.

Reference VB 36
Author: Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title: Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms: V(123)
Recipes: Vc(123), 1 handfull of leaves of Kalanchoe crenata, powder of ONS. of Alstonia congestis of Spilanthes mauritiana. 100 gr of powder in 1 glass H2O, VO.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu)
Vernacular name: mutondo (Lega) (Bembe)