Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

4 references related to the following plant

Official name: Amaranthus graecizans L.
Family: Amaranthaceae

Reference HN 13b
Author: Naegelé, A.
Title: Contribution à l'étude de la flore et des groupements végétaux de la Mauritanie.II, Plantes recueillies par Melle Odette du Puigaudeau en 1950. Bulletin de l'Institut français d'Afrique Noire (I.F.A.N.), série A, XX, 3, 876 - 908, (1958) http://www.mr.refer.org/numweb/spip.php?article178
Symptoms: V(095)
Recipes: V(095), good pasture for animals
Region: West Africa
Country: Mauritania
Vernacular name: sag el mohor (Hassaniya)

Reference VB 02
Author: Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title: Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms: V(010)
Recipes: Vb(010,1), stems+ leaves, crushed + butter, juice, V.O.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name: ikinyabutongo (Kirundi)

Reference VL 20
Author: Lagu, C. and F. I. B. Kayanja
Title: Medicinal plant extracts widely used in the control of Newcastle disease (NCD) and helminthosis among village chickens of South Western Uganda Livestock Research for Rural Development 22 (11) 2010
Symptoms: V(062)
Recipes: Vv(062) coccidiosis, ONS. of Amaranthus graecizans, no standardized method of preparation and quantity used (medium results)
Region: East Africa
Country: South Western Uganda
Vernacular name: dodo, spinach

Reference VN 08
Author: Nacoulma - Ouedraogo, O., J. Millogo - Rasolodimby & S. Guinko
Title: Les plantes herbacées dans la thérapie des piqûres d'insectes. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 11 - 12, 1 65 - 176, (1997 - 1998)
Symptoms: V(020)
Recipes: V(020), insects leaves, juice, external use (plaster from residues ) (spider, ants, mouquitos)
Region: West Africa
Country: Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name: not registered