Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

3 references related to the following plant

Official name: Annona muricata L.
Family: Annonaceae

Reference VB 1k
Author: Bekele-Tesemma, A., A. Birnie & B. Tengnäs
Title: The useful trees and shrubs for Ethiopia.Identification, propagation and management for agricultural and pastoral communities.Regional Soil Conservation Unit.Swedish International Development Authority. Technical handbook n° 5, 472 p., (1993) CFSCDD P.O. Box 62347, Addis Abeba, Ethiopia.
Symptoms: V(092)
Recipes: V(092) kill fish, ONS., RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference VC 19
Author: Chifundera K.
Title: Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms: V(036)
Recipes: Vb(036) staggers, dizziness, (cizunguzungu), the whole plant of Annona muricata, maceration, , VO. + cover the eyes with the leaves of the same plant
Region: Central Africa
Country: Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name: mustaferi

Reference VD 03
Author: Defour, G.
Title: Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms: V(036)
Recipes: V(036), ONS., RNS.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name: mustafeli (Shi)