Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Apium graveolens L.
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms: Apium decumbens Eckl. & Zeyh.

Reference B5 Nord
Author: Boulos, L.
Title: Medicinal plants of North Africa. Reference Publications, Inc., 218 St. Clair River Drive, Box 344, Algonac, Michigan 48001, 286p. , (1983)
Symptoms: V(027x)
Recipes: V(027x), Fruits stimulate urine contractions and in animaIs abortion.
Region: North Africa
Country: Algeria, Egypt, Libya, Morocoo, Tunisia
Vernacular name: karafs ; kerefs el-maa (Arabic), kerafess, krafsa (Berber), celery, marsh parsley, smallage ; wild celery (English), céleri ; céleri cultivé; ache des marais (local French)