Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Asparagus laricinus Burch.
Family: Asparagaceae

Reference VV 09
Author: van der Merwe, D., G. E. Swan, C. J. Botha
Title: Use of ethnoveterinary medicinal plants in cattle by Setswana-speaking people in the Madikwe area of the North West Province of South Africa. Journal of the South Africa Veterinary Association 72, 189-196, (2001)
Symptoms: V(000), V(015), V(038), V(137), V(181x)
Recipes: Vb(000) general ailments, Vb(015), Vb(038), Vb(137), Vb(181x), tubers of Asparagus laricinus , RNS.
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (North West Province)
Vernacular name: lesitwane (Setswana)