Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Senna italica Miller subsp. arachoides (Burchell) Lock
Family: Fabaceae

Reference VV 09
Author: van der Merwe, D., G. E. Swan, C. J. Botha
Title: Use of ethnoveterinary medicinal plants in cattle by Setswana-speaking people in the Madikwe area of the North West Province of South Africa. Journal of the South Africa Veterinary Association 72, 189-196, (2001)
Symptoms: V(041), V(047), V(104), V(117)
Recipes: V(041), V(047), Vb(104), Vb(117), roots of Senna italica, RNS.
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (North West Province)
Vernacular name: sebete (Setswana)