Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

5 references related to the following plant

Official name: Dicerocaryum eriocarpum (Decne.) Abels.
Family: Pedaliaceae
Pictures:

Reference VL 13
Author: Luseba, D., E.E. Elgorashi, D.T. Ntloedibe, J. Van Staden
Title: Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and mutagenic effects of some medicinal plants used in South Africa for the treatment of wounds and retained placenta in livestock. South African Journal of Botany, Volume 73, pp. 378 - 383 (2007)
Symptoms: V(022), V(030)
Recipes: V(022) dystocia, the shoots of Dicerocaryum eriocarpum are crushed, mixed with H2O, local application
Vb(030), the shoots of Dicerocaryum eriocarpum are crushed, mixed with H2O, VO. (5l.)
Region: Afrique du Sud
Country: South Africa ( Limpopo and North-West provinces)
Vernacular name: dinda, dindza (Tsonga)

Reference VL 16
Author: Luseba, D., D. Van der Merwe
Title: Ethnoveterinary medicine practices among Tsonga speaking people of South Africa. Onderstepoort Journal of Veterinary Research Volume 73, pp.115–122. (2006)
Symptoms: V(030), V(068), V(095)
Recipes: Vb(068) dystocia, Vb(095) drench for Vb(030) retained placenta, aerial part, roots, whole plant of Dicerocaryum eriocarpum
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Tsonga region)
Vernacular name: dinda, dindza (Tsonga)

Reference VL 16
Author: Luseba, D., D. Van der Merwe
Title: Ethnoveterinary medicine practices among Tsonga speaking people of South Africa. Onderstepoort Journal of Veterinary Research Volume 73, pp.115–122. (2006)
Symptoms: V(030), V(068), V(095)
Recipes: Vb(068) dystocia, Vb(095) drench for Vb(030) retained placenta, aerial part, roots, whole plant of Dicerocaryum senecioides
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Tsonga region)
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference VM 48
Author: Moreki, J.C., K. Tshireletso and I. C.Okoli
Title: Potential Use of Ethnoveterinary Medicine for Retained Placenta in Cattle in Mogonono, Botswana Journal of Animal Production Advances, 2(6):303-309 (2012) http://www.grjournals.com/portals/grjournals/JAPA/Vol2%20Issue6/JAPA-2012-05-303-309.pdf
Symptoms: V(030)
Recipes: Vb(030, 8) retained placenta, roots of Dicerocaryum eriocarpum remedies are administered either as a decoction or infusion., (information presented was obtained from herdboys and stockowners)
Region: South Africa
Country: Botswana (Mogonono village in Kweneng District)
Vernacular name: makanagwane (Tswana), large devil’s thorn (English)

Reference VV 09
Author: van der Merwe, D., G. E. Swan, C. J. Botha
Title: Use of ethnoveterinary medicinal plants in cattle by Setswana-speaking people in the Madikwe area of the North West Province of South Africa. Journal of the South Africa Veterinary Association 72, 189-196, (2001)
Symptoms: V(000), V(022), V(030), V(091)
Recipes: Vb(000) general ailments, Vb(022), Vb(091) young calves, whole plant of Dicerocaryum eriocarpum, RNS.
Vb(030) retained placenta (plant name: makanangwane), roots, RNS.
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (North West Province)
Vernacular name: makanangwane, makangwane (Setswana)