Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Dioscorea sinensis Sweet
Family: Dioscoreaceae

Reference VA 17
Author: Assogba, M.N.
Title: Quelques enquêtes sur la pharmacopée traditionnelle vétérinaire en République populaire du Bénin. 13ème Conférence de la Société ouest africaine de pharmacologie, 23-24-25 février 1984 à Cotonou. Ministère de l'enseignement supérieur et de la recherche scientifique. Collège polytechnique universitaire, 107 p., (1984)
Symptoms: V(014)
Recipes: Vb(014), leaves, decoction, VO. +/- 125 ml in the morning
Region: West Africa
Country: Benin
Vernacular name: tassoun (Bariba)te (Fon)