Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

2 references related to the following plant

Official name: Dracaena arborea (Willd.) Link
Family: Dracaenaceae
Pictures:

Reference VC 19
Author: Chifundera K.
Title: Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms: V(033)
Recipes: Vb(033) (bugumba), barks stems of Dracaena arborea, maceration, in vagina
Region: Central Africa
Country: Democratic republic of Congo (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name: mukonzi

Reference VD 03
Author: Defour, G.
Title: Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms: V(014 , V(044), V(033)
Recipes: V(014), ONS., RNS.
V(044), ONS., RNS.
V(033), ONS., RNS.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Democratic republic of Congo (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name: mukonzi (shi)