Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

2 references related to the following plant

Official name: Dracaena sp.
Family: Dracaenaceae

Reference HD 07
Author: Durand, J.M.
Title: Les plantes bienfaisantes du Ruanda et de l'Urundi. Astrida, Groupe scolaire, 89 p., (1960)
Symptoms: V(008)
Recipes: Vb(008), VO., crushed leaves of Dracaena sp. + mixing sorgo dough or one cup of milk, cold and at rest during one night, VO. Plant names from the work of Durand have been encoded from Kinyarwanda names. Confusions are possible.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Rwanda
Vernacular name: umuhato (Kinyarwanda)

Reference VG 25
Author: Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title: Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms: V(008)
Recipes: Vb(008) diarrhoea (akiurut), H2O extract of rootsof Dracaena sp, RNS. (receipt from the Tepeth tribe)
Region: East Africa
Country: Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name: emogolit (Ngakarimojong)