Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Dryopteris pentheri (Krasser) C.Chr.
Family: Dryopteridaceae
Pictures:

Reference VB 02
Author: Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title: Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms: V(068)
Recipes: Vb(068,9), rhizom, powder, in H2O, VO.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name: iraba (Kirundi)