Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

10 references related to the following plant

Official name: Elaeis guineensis Jacq.
Family: Palmae
Pictures:

Reference HI 05
Author: Igoli, J.O., O.G. Ogaji, T.A. Tor-Anyiin & N.P. Igoli
Title: Traditional medicine practice amongst the Igede people of Nigeria. Part II. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines (2) pp. 134 - 152 (2005) http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?tc05016
Symptoms: V(075), V(077), V(091)
Recipes: V(077), fruit of Parkia biglobosa +palm oil of Elaeis guineensis , VO.
Vv(075), Vv(091), pounded seeds of Sorghum guinensis in palm oil (Elaeis guinensis), VO.
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria Benue state, Igede people)
Vernacular name: ori (Igede)

Reference VA 37
Author: Alawa, J. P., G.E. Jokthan, K. Akut
Title: Ethnoveterinary medical practice for ruminants in the subhumid zone of northern Nigeria Preventive Veterinary Medicine, 54 (2002) 79 - 90
Symptoms: V(003), V(008), V(093), V(098), V(181)
Recipes: Vb(003), palm oil, local application, massage, 2 X / day
Vb(008), mix palm oil with little salt, VO., 85 cl, 3 X / day
Vb(093), palm oil, VO., 10 cl, 2 X / day
V(098) footrot, palm oil, wash the affected part and rub on, 3 X / day
V(181), palm oil, local application, 1 X / day
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria (Nothern zone, Sabon Gari and Giwa district)
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference VB 36
Author: Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title: Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Symptoms: V(004)
Recipes: Vv(004) wounds, castor oil (Ricinus communis) + palm oil (Elaeis guineensis), local application
Region: Central Africa
Country: Democratic republic of Congo (Kivu)
Vernacular name: mgazi (Swahili), ikigazi (Kinyarwanda)

Reference VC 19
Author: Chifundera K.
Title: Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms: V(039)
Recipes: Vb(039) tick (type: Amblyomma variegatum) (ciguhu), mite (kaguhu), the whole pplant of Chrysanthemum cinerariifolium, to crush, to mix with palm oil (Elaeis guinensis), local application
Region: Central Africa
Country: Democratic republic of Congo (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name: mumesa

Reference VD 03
Author: Defour, G.
Title: Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms: V(045), V(123)
Recipes: Vb(045), wounds on ears, to bandage with the oil mixed with some petroleum
Vb(123), food poisoning, to take some oil with ashes of leaves and some charcoal
Region: Central Africa
Country: Democratic republic of Congo (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name: mamesa (shi), murhigwamavurha.

Reference VD 09
Author: de Failly, D.
Title: Comment soigner les maladies des lapins avec les moyens du bord. Bureau d'études scientifiques et techniques. c/o CENA, B.P. 3, Cyangugu (Rwanda),Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE, (1998)
Symptoms: V(037)
Recipes: Vl(037)cough, 1 spoon oil palme + 1 ashes pinch during 2 days
Region: Central Africa
Country: Rwanda
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference VE 02
Author: Eruvbetine, Abegunde
Title: Ethnoveterinary practices in the treatment of diseases of indigenous chicken. Nig. Vet. J.19: pp 21–26. (1998) From reference VF 02
Symptoms: V(039)
Recipes: Vv(039) lice control, inflorescence of tree burnt in the shed. It gives a pungent odour.
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria
Vernacular name: airan ope (Yoruba)

Reference VK 44
Author: Kayode, J., M. K. Olanipekun and P. O. Tedela
Title: Medicobotanical Studies in Relation to Veterinary Medicine in Ekiti State, Nigeria: Checklist of Botanicals used for the Treatment of Poultry Diseases Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 40-46. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com//leaflets/poultry.htm See also the reference VK 45
Symptoms: V(004), V(143)
Recipes: Vv(004) wounds, Vv(143) fowl pox, leaves, fruits of Elaeis guineensis, RNS.
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria (Ekiti State)
Vernacular name: ope

Reference VM 00
Author: Maas, A.
Title: Inventaire des produits traditionnels contre la diarrhée des petits ruminants. Enquête dans le département du Mono. Rapport de stage. Direction de la recherche agronomique. Projet de recherche appliquée en milieu réel. République du Bénin, Ministère du développement rural, 39 p., (1991)
Symptoms: V(008)
Recipes: Vr(008), leaves, fodder
Region: West Africa
Country: Benin - Mono
Vernacular name: ede, edi (Adja)detin (Fon)

Reference VP 06
Author: Pordié, L. & M. Magaud
Title: Soins vétérinaires populaires en pays peul. Le cas de la trypanosomiase animale. Ethnopharmacologia, no 27, p.12 - 30 (septembre 2001). Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms: V(000)
Recipes: Vb(000), ONS., RNS. Because of the heterogeneousness of knowledges and practices (sometimes magic), the mixture of the categories of diseases on behalf of the tribes Peul, the authors do not make any report with pathologies
Region: West Africa
Country: Senegal (Peul of the Sine salum region)
Vernacular name: teeneyi