Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

3 references related to the following plant

Official name: Galenia africana L.
Family: Aizoaceae

Reference HD 22
Author: De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title: An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms: H(014), H(008y), H(013), H(039), H(137), H(202)
Recipes: H(014, 2) dandruff and H(039, 2) lice, H(008y, 7) pimples,H(013, 7) rashes on head (kopsere), make a leaf infusion of Galenia africana, and wash head
H(137, 2) leg pains and swollen legs
H(202) treatment of dry skull
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name: geelbos (Hantam names)

Reference HV 09
Author: Van Wyk, B.-E. , H. de Wet , F.R. Van Heerden
Title: An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants in the southeastern Karoo South Africa Journal of Botany , 74, pp. 696–704, (2008)
Symptoms: H(004), H(013), H(113)
Recipes: H(004): wounds, boil in water with a little salt and wash wounds.
H(013) rough skin (“skurfte”) , steep stems in water and apply topically.
H(113) rheumatism, bathe in a weak infusion
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Southeastern Karoo, Graaff-Reinet region)
Vernacular name: kraalbos, kraalhoutjie (Afrikaans language)

Reference VW 01
Author: Watt, J.M., Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G.
Title: The medicinal and poisonous plants of southern and eastern Africa.E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., Edinburg and London, Second edition, 1457 p., (1962) (partially from the references VM 18, HV 09, HC 26, HL 22, HS 32)
Symptoms: V(004)
Recipes: V(004), lotion, ONS., RNS.
Region: South Africa
Country: East and South Africa
Vernacular name: not registered