Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

3 references related to the following plant

Official name: Galinsoga quadriradiata Ruiz & Pav.
Family: Asteraceae

Reference HG 23
Author: Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title: Medicinal plants of the Meinit ethnic group of Ethiopia: An ethnobotanical study Journal of Ethnopharmacology, doi:10.1016/j.jep.2009.05.009 (2009)
Symptoms: H(020)
Recipes: H(020) snake bite, leaves of Galinsoga quadriradiata, RNS., local application
Region: East Africa (Bench-Maji Zone)
Country: Ethiopia (Southwest)
Vernacular name: zibute-kono

Reference HG 60
Author: Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title: Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms: H(126)
Recipes: H(126) hepatitis, leaves of Galinsoga quadriradiata decoction, VO.
Region: West Africa
Country: northern Angola
Vernacular name: kabuata branca (Kikongo)

Reference HT 42
Author: Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title: Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms: V(030)
Recipes: V(030) to detach retained fetal membrane and/or placenta, leaf of Galinsoga quadriradiata chopped and mixed with Plumbango zeylanica and then drenched
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia (Southern), South Omo
Vernacular name: mukala (Maale)