Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

6 references related to the following plant

Official name: Galium aparinoides Forssk.
Family: Rubiaceae

Reference HB 48
Author: Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title: Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms: V(095)
Recipes: Vb(095) plant of Galium aparinoides eaten by cattle and mountain nyala (antelope found in a small part of central Ethiopia)
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name: matane

Reference HL 24
Author: Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title: Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms: H(086)
Recipes: H(086) lymphadenopathy, fresh leaves of Galium aparinoides, boil and drink the decoction when cool
Region: East Africa
Country: North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name: ashkit (Amharic)

Reference HM 46
Author: Muthee, J.K., D.W. Gakuya, J.M. Mbaria, P.G. Kareru, C.M. Mulei, F.K. Njonge
Title: Ethnobotanical study of anthelmintic and other medicinal plants traditionally used in Loitoktok district of Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 135, 15–21, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111000766
Symptoms: H(038), H(104)
Recipes: H(038, 1) urinary infections, H(104) stomach ulcers, roots of Galium aprimnpoides, RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: kenya (Loitoktok district)
Vernacular name: engeriantus

Reference HT 1k
Author: Tadesse, D.
Title: Traditional use of some medicinal plants in Ethiopia.Vol. 1, 273-293, (1994) Proceedings of the 13 th plenary meeting of AETFAT, Zomba, Malawi, (2-11 april 1991)Vol 1 and Vol 2, 1514 p. (1994) Edited by J.H. Seyani & A.C. Chicuni.National herbarium and Botanic Gardens of Malawi, Zomba, Malawi.
Symptoms: H(013)
Recipes: H(013), maceration of plant on pimples
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia
Vernacular name: ashkit

Reference VK 13
Author: Kokwaro, J.O.
Title: Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms: V(078)
Recipes: Vb(078)troat , herb pounded and mixed with H2O, VO., or boiled, decoction, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya, Tanzania
Vernacular name: olengeriantus (Masaï, Kenya & Tanzania)

Reference VR 04
Author: Rimbach, L.
Title: Traditional methods of treating cattle diseases. Report for ASA (Studienaufenthalte in Africa, Asien und Latein-Amerika), 19 p., (1977) From reference: VB 10
Symptoms: V(078)
Recipes: Vb(078)troat, whole plant , pounded, maceration H2O, decoction or infusion, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Tanzania
Vernacular name: ol engeriantus