Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

4 references related to the following plant

Official name: Galium simense Fres.
Family: Rubiaceae

Reference HA 55
Author: Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title: The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms: H(014)
Recipes: H(014) skin fungus (qworqwor) The leaf of Galium simense is rubbed to get the juice which is applied to the affected place; the plant is then discarded. When applied, it irritates and causes a little bleeding. The next day it is washed off, and the patient has to wear newly washed clothing
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia (City of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name: chogogit (Amharic)

Reference HB 01
Author: Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title: Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms: H(004), H(091)
Recipes: H(004), stems with leaves of Galium simense, powder, local application
H(004), leaves of Galium simense, powder, local application
H(091) kwash., stems with leaves of Galium., powder, VO.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name: umukaka (Kirundi)

Reference HY 02
Author: Yineger, H., D. Yewhalaw & D. Teketay
Title: Ethnomedicinal plant knowledge and practice of the Oromo ethnic group in southwestern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 4:11 (2008) + additional file
Symptoms: H(080)
Recipes: H(080) allergies, (ramoo), fresh whole plant of Galium simense, crushed, extracted with cold H2O, topical application
Region: East Africa
Country: Southwestern Ethiopia (Oromo ethnic group)
Vernacular name: matane (Oromo)

Reference VB 02
Author: Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title: Plantes médicinales vétérinaires de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 21, 133 p., (1991)
Symptoms: V(002), V(004), V(008x), V(012), V(016), V(027)
Recipes: Vb(002,1), leaves, juice, VO., Senecio ruwenzoriensis + Gouania longispicata + Galium simense
Vb(004,1), leaves, stems, crushed, compress
Vb(008x,1) (amacikire), stems, leaves, juice, VO.
Vb(012,3), leaves, stems, crushed, compress
Vb(016,2), leaves, stems, VO.
Vb(027,1), stems, leaves, juice, VO.
amacikire: diarrhea with blood of the new - born calfs
Region: Central Africa
Country: Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name: umukaka (Kirundi)