Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

7 references related to the following plant

Official name: Garcinia buchananii Baker
Family: Clusiaceae

Reference HC 22
Author: Chinsembu, K. C., M. Hedimbi
Title: An ethnobotanical survey of plants used to manage HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections in Katima Mulilo, Caprivi region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology ans Ethnomedicine, 6:25 (2010)
Symptoms: H(043), H(044), H(100)
Recipes: H(100) HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections : H(044) cryptoccocal, H(043) meningitis, barks, roots of Garcinia buchananii , RNS., VO.
Region: West Africa
Country: Namibia (Caprivi region)
Vernacular name: mukononga (Lozi)

Reference HG 01
Author: Gelfand, M., S. Mavi, R.B. Drummond & B. Ndemera
Title: The traditional medicinal practitioner in Zimbabwe. Mambo Press, Gweru (Zimbabwe), 411 p., (1985) (From reference HC 26, HL 22)
Symptoms: H(028y), H(055), H(104)
Recipes: H(028y) vagina conduct to narrow, delayed powder of bark of branch, trunk or twigs of Garcinia buchananii + vaseline, local application
H(055) vomitive, decoction of roots, VO.
H(104) colic, infusion bark of branch, trunk or twigs , VO. (phisiologuical effect: aphrodisiac)
Region: East Africa
Country: Zimbabwe
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference HG 28
Author: Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title: Ethnomedicinal study of plants used by Sheko ethnic group of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 132, pp. 75 - 85 (2010)
Symptoms: H(068)
Recipes: H(068) ascariasis, fruits of Garnicia buchanianii, RNS., VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name: chatu (Sheko)

Reference HK 65
Author: Keter,L. K. , P. C. Mutiso
Title: Ethnobotanical studies of medicinal plants used by traditional health practitioners in the management of diabetes in Lower Eastern Province, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 139, 74– 80 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007525
Symptoms: H(171)
Recipes: H(171) diabetes, decoction of stem bark of Garcinia buchananii, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Lower Eastern Province)
Vernacular name: mukanga (Kamba)

Reference HM 40
Author: Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title: The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms: H(008), H(033), H(051), H(139, 2)
Recipes: H(008) dysentery, H(100) venereal diseases, H(199) HIV/AIDS, the decoction of the roots or stem bark is also used as treatment for venereal diseases
H(051) paludism, the stem bark or roots of Garcinia buchananii are boiled with a small amount of water and concentrated to half volume or mixed with roots of Tragia furialis for the treatment of paludism
H(033) impotence, H(139) boost libido, the leaves of Tragia furialis are mixed with the roots of Elaeodendron buchananii , Vernonia brachycalyx and Desmodium ramosissimum and boiled in water. One glass of the decoction is then administered daily until effect can be observed
H(139) low libido, roots and leaves of Desmodium ramosissimum are boiled with those of Tragia furialis and Clerodendrum buchanannii in water and one glass of the decoction administered daily to increase libido
Region: East Africa
Country: Tanzania (Kagera Region, Bugabo ward)
Vernacular name: msharazi (Upupu)

Reference HM 61
Author: Maroyi, A.
Title: Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms: H(022), H(139)
Recipes: H(022) to dilate birth canal, barks of Garcinia buchananii extract VO. [from ref. HC 28 ]
H(139) aphrodisiac, ripe fruits of Garcinia buchananii are eaten [from ref. HC 28 ]
Region: East Africa
Country: South-central Zimbabwe
Vernacular name: mutunduru

Reference VW 08
Author: Wanzala, W., W. Takken, W. R. Mukabana, A. O. Pala & A. Hassanali
Title: Ethnoknowledge of Bukusu community on livestock tick prevention and control in Bungoma district, western Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 140, 298– 324 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112000347
Symptoms: V(039)
Recipes: Vb(039, 8) against livestock ticks, twigs, barks, root, fruits of Garcinia buchananii used to make suspension, applied on the animal’s body surface
Region: East Africa
Country: Western Kenya (Bungoma district)
Vernacular name: kumukhomeli