Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

5 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gardenia triacantha DC.
Family: Rubiaceae

Reference HA 11
Author: Adjanohoun, E., M.R.A. Ahyi, J.J. Floret , S. Guinko, M. Koumaré, A. M. R. Ahyi, J. Raynal
Title: Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques et floristiques au Mali. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 291 p., (1981) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms: H(026), H(033), H(077), H(139)
Recipes: H(026) dysmenorrhea, roots of Gardenia triacantha, decoction, VO.
H(033) female infertility, H(048) aerophagia,, leaves, écorces tige, trunc, rameau, whole mature fruit of Gardenia triacantha, RNS.
H(077) nausea, antiemetic, leaves pulp, maceration, VO.
H(139) sexual asthenia, powdered bark of the underground part of Gardeniatriacantha of Aframomum melegueta + rock salt grilled meat for human
Region: West Africa
Country: Mali
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference HK 01
Author: Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title: La pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle. Plantes médicinales et toxiques. Editions Vigot Frères, Paris, 1011 p., (1974)
Symptoms: H(007), H(008), H(033), H(055), H(102), H(104), H(113), H(123), H(124), H(126), H(139), H(173)
Recipes: H(007) diuretic, H(102) cholagogue, roots of Gardenia triacantha, RNS., VO
H(008) child diarrhea, leaves and roots of Heeria insignis of Gardenia triacantha of Combretum micranthum, RNS.
H(008) child diarrhea, leaves of Combretum micranthum of Heeria insignis of Gardenia triacantha, RNS, VO.
H(008) child diarrhea, roots, RNS, VO. - - H(033) female infertility, abortion, ONS. De Tapinanthus sp, RNS., VO.
H(033) female infertility, abortion, roots, stems with leaves of Gardenia tracantha de Tapinanthus sp, RNS. female infertility, VO. - - H(055) emetic, roots of Gardenia triacantha, décoction, VO.
- H(102) bilious fever, ONS de Gardenia triacantha of Combretum glutinosum of Acanthospermum hispidum, , RNS.,VO.
H(104) colic, H(050) abdominal bloating, H(104) enteritis, H(104) gastro-enteritis ONS; of Gardenia tracantha de Strychnos spinosa, RNS., VO.- - - H(113) rheumatism, roots, local application
H(123) food poisoning, ONS Gardenia triacantha of Trichilia roka, RNS., VO.
H(124) bleeding, epistaxis, leaves of Combretum micranthum of Gardenia triacantha, RNS.
H(126) liver disease, ONS of Acanthospermum hispidum of Combretum glutinosum of Gardenia triacantha
H(139) aphrodisiac, H(173) lleprosy, roots, RNS.
Region: West Africa
Country: Senegal
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference HK 51
Author: Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title: Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms: H(000), H(092), H(201)
Recipes: H(000), H(201),drug of last resort, for disease undiagnosed and rebels to all other therapies. It Then gives the maceration or decoction of roots of Gardenia triacantha in drink as the patient remains alive. (Recipe Socé)
H(092) arrow poison, leaves of Acacia macrostachya, Gardenia triacantha, Asparagus africanus et Clerodendron capitatum. The preparation consists in maceration for ten days, followed by evaporation to obtain an extract which is impregnated the arrowhead
Region: West Africa
Country: Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name: tankaon (Socé)

Reference HK 57
Author: Kerharo, J. & J. G. Adam
Title: Note sur quelques plantes médicinales des Bassari et des Tandanké du Sénégal oriental. Bulletin de l' I.F.A.N., Tome 26, série A, n°2,(1964)
Symptoms: H(027)
Recipes: H(027) preventing miscarriages, magical and medicinal preparations, decoction of leafy twigs of Gardenia triacantha of the whole plant of Tapinanthus bangwensis parasitizing Combretum lecardii. After decanting, VO. With the remaining liquid and friction with the residues + bath
Region: West Africa
Country: Senegal (Bassari and Tandanké of eastern Senegal)
Vernacular name: ananga athéan

Reference VB 10a
Author: Bizimana, N., U. Tietjen, K-H Zessin, D. Diallo, C. Djibril, M. F. Melzig, P.H. Clausen
Title: Evaluation of medicinal plants from Mali for their in vitro and in vivo trypanocidal activity. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 103, pp. 350 - 356, (2006)
Symptoms: V(054)
Recipes: Vb(054) trypanosomiasis, roots of Gardenia triacantha, powder, maceration, VO.
Region: West Africa
Country: Mali (southern part)
Vernacular name: buruncè (Bambara)