Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

2 references related to the following plant

Official name: Genista saharae Coss. & Dur.
Family: Fabaceae

Reference B6 Nord
Author: Bellakhdar, J.
Title: La pharmacopée marocaine traditionnelle: Médecine arabe ancienne et savoirs populaires. Ibis Press, 764 p. (1997)
Symptoms: V(037),V(093)
Recipes: Vch(037), cure in meadows of G. saharae young shoots
Vch(093), cure in meadows of G. saharae young shoots for animals poisoned by Helianthenum and Anthyllis sericea (Sahara)
Region: North Africa
Country: Moroco
Vernacular name: l-merh, lemrah (Moroco), genêt du sahara (local French)

Reference E3 Nord
Author: El-Rhaffari L., A. Zaid
Title: Pratique de la phytothérapie dans le sud-est du Maroc (Tafilalet). Un savoir empirique pour une pharmacopée rénovée. From the sources of knowledge to the medicines of the future Actes du 4ème Congrès européen d'ethnopharmacologie , 11 - 13 mai 2000, Metz (France), pp.293 - 317 Edition IRD (Institut de Recherche pour le Développement), Paris, 2002
Symptoms: H(135)
Recipes: H(135) digestive disorders, tea of flowers of Genista saharae, VO.
Region: North Africa
Country: southeastern Morocco (Tafilalet)
Vernacular name: l-merkh / ouchfoud