Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

6 references related to the following plant

Official name: Geranium arabicum Forssk.
Family: Geraniaceae

Reference HB 01
Author: Baerts, M. & J. Lehmann
Title: Guérisseurs et plantes médicinales de la région des crêtes Zaïre-Nil au Burundi. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren, Belgique.Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 18, 214 p., (1989) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms: H(002), H(104)
Recipes: H(002), leaves of Brillantaisia cicatricosa of Dalbergia lactea of Geranium arabicum of Helichrysum odoratissimum of Piper umbellatum, decoction (H2O), VO.
H(104) colic, decoction (H2O) of leaves, barks stem, branche, trunk of Maytenus acuminata of Sapium ellipticum, stems with leaves of Geranium arabicum, VO. et enema
Region: Central Africa
Country: Burundi (Zaïre-Nil ridge region)
Vernacular name: icaruza-c'imbo, umugarikabiganza (Kirundi)

Reference HB 48
Author: Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title: Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms: Vb(095)
Recipes: Vb(095) plant of eaten by cattle
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name: not communicated by the authors

Reference HB 48
Author: Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title: Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms: V(095)
Recipes: Vb(095) plant of Geranium arabicum eaten by cattle
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name: not communicated by the authors

Reference HK 67
Author: Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title: Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms: H(003), H(050)
Recipes: H(003) swelling, leaves of Geranium arabicum, RNS., local application
H(050) stomach bloating, leaves, RNS., VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Southern Ethiopia (Maale and Ari ethnic communities)
Vernacular name: gaina deshe / azi deshe (Araf)

Reference HL 24
Author: Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title: Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms: H(201)
Recipes: H(201) evi eye, fresh roots of Geranium arabicum, boil and drink the decoction when cool
Region: East Africa
Country: North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name: not communicated by the authors

Reference HT 42
Author: Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title: Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms: V(086)
Recipes: V(086) epizootic lymphangitis, root of Geranium arabicum chopped and mixed with chopped root of Laggera tomentosa and one bear bottle drenched through left nose of horse.
Region: East Africa
Country: South Omo, Southern Ethiopia
Vernacular name: tushita (Aari)