Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

2 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gerrardanthus lobatus (Cogn.) Jeffrey
Family: Cucurbitaceae

Reference HN 33
Author: Nguta, J.M., J.M. Mbaria, D.W. Gakuya, P.K. Gathumbi, S.G. Kiama
Title: Traditional antimalarial phytotherapy remedies used by the South Coast community, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 131, 256–267 (2010)
Symptoms: H(051)
Recipes: H(051, 3) paludism, roots of Gerranthus lobatus, concoction, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya ( South Coast community)
Vernacular name: mgore manga (Digo)

Reference VB 17
Author: Bekalo, I., M. Keengwe, E. Mathias, P. Mundy & al.
Title: ITDG and IIRR. Ethnoveterinary medicine in Kenya.A field manual of traditional animal health care practice.Intermediate Technology Development Group and International Institute of Rural Reconstruction, Nairobi, Kenya, 226 p., (1996)
Symptoms: V(035)
Recipes: Vb(035), Warburgia ugandensis , 250 gr leaves + Gerrardanthus lobatus , 250 gr leaves, + 3 / 4 l H2O, decoction 30', VO., 3 / 4 l per day , 3X
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Kipsigis)
Vernacular name: manereriat (Kipsigis)