Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

3 references related to the following plant

Official name: Girardinia bullosa (Steudel) Wedd.
Family: Urticaceae

Reference HM 56
Author: Megersa, M., Z.Asfaw , E. Kelbessa, A. Beyene and B. Woldeab
Title: An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wayu Tuka District, East Welega Zone of Oromia Regional State, West Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:68 ( 2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-68 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/68
Symptoms: V(041)
Recipes: Vb(041) blackleg, root of Girardinia bullosa powdered and mixed in water and applied orally
Region: East Africa
Country: West Ethiopia (Wayu Tuka District)
Vernacular name: gurgubbee (Afaan Oromo)

Reference HS 36
Author: Stayt, H.
Title: The Bavenda. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, London (1968)
Symptoms: H(053)
Recipes: H(053) earache, bulb of Gladiolus dalenii, RNS.
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name: phende-phende (Venda)

Reference VW 04
Author: Wirtu, G., G. Adugna, T. Samuel, E. Kelbessa & A. Geleto
Title: Aspects of farmers' knowledge, attitudes and practices of animal health problems in central Ethiopia. Ethnoveterinary medicine. Alternatives for livestock development. Proceedings of an international conference held in Pune, India, 4 - 6 november 1997.BAIF Development research foundation, Pune, India, 41 - 52, (1999)
Symptoms: V(030)
Recipes: Vb(030), ONS., RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Central Ethiopia
Vernacular name: dobi warabechaa (Oromic)