Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

3 references related to the following plant

Official name: Girardinia condensata (Hochst. ex Steud.) Wedd.
Family: Urticaceae

Reference HA 29 d
Author: M. Ichikawa
Title: The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms: H(091)
Recipes: H(091), roots boiled in goat bone soup and used byfor getting strength.(goat, "moran" type)
Region: East Africa
Country: northern Kenya
Vernacular name: naigorr-o-losowan (Dorobo) (Suiei)

Reference HD 04
Author: Desouter, S.
Title: Pharmacopée humaine et vétérinaire du Rwanda. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 22, 254 p., (1991)
Symptoms: H(020)
Recipes: H(020) snake, ONS., RNS.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Rwanda
Vernacular name: umusurusuru, ikiboroza (Kinyarwanda)

Reference VD 04
Author: Desouter, S.
Title: Pharmacopée humaine et vétérinaire du Rwanda. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale, Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 22, 254 p., (1991)
Symptoms: V(035)
Recipes: V(035), RNS, ONS
Region: Central Africa
Country: Rwanda
Vernacular name: umusurusuru (Kinyarwanda)