Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

6 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gladiolus dalenii Van Geel
Family: Iridaceae

Reference HA 22
Author: Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title: Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms: H(001), H(053)
Recipes: H(001), bulb, maceration used as eye drops
H(004), bulb Gladiolus dalenii + roots Gyrocarpus americanus (mudzhoudzhou), decoction, to wash the wound, powder to cover the wound
H(053), bulb, maceration used as ear drops
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name: phende - phende (Luvenda)

Reference HB 41
Author: Bandeira, S. O. , F. Gaspar; F. P. Pagula
Title: Ethnobotany and Healthcare in Mozambique. Pharmaceutical Biology, Volume 39, Issue 1 Supplement 1, 70 – 73, (2001)
Symptoms: H(008)
Recipes: H(008) diarrhoea, dysentery, cholera, ONS of Gladiolus dalenii , RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Mozambique
Vernacular name: not communicated by the authors

Reference HC 23
Author: Carrière, S, M. , H. Andrianotahiananahary, N. Ranaivoarivelo & J. Randriamalala
Title: Savoirs et usages des recrus post-agricoles du pays Betsileo : valorisation d'une biodiversité oubliée à Madagascar VertigO - la revue électronique en sciences de l'environnement. Volume 6 Numéro 1, mai 2005 http://vertigo.revues.org/3047
Symptoms: H(013)
Recipes: H(013) abcess, pomad from tubers of Gladiolus dalenii
Region: Madagascar
Country: Madagascar (Betsileo country)
Vernacular name: sakavirondambo

Reference HH 14
Author: Hutchings, A., J. van Staden
Title: Plant used for stress-related ailments in traditional Zulu, Xhosa and Sotho medicine. Par 1: Plants used for headaches. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 43, pp. 89 - 124 (1994)
Symptoms: H(018), H(109)
Recipes: H(018) headache, H(109) lumbago, ONS of Gladiolus dalenii, RNS. (Shoto)
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa and Sotho zone)
Vernacular name: kxahla-e-kholo (Shoto)

Reference HP 05
Author: Polygenis - Bigendako, M.-J.
Title: Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle au Burundi occidental. Thèse présentée en vue de l'obtention du grade de Docteur en sciences, année acad. 1989 - 1990, Université libre de Bruxelles, Faculté des Sciences, Laboratoire de Botanique Systématique et de Phytosociologie, 352 p., (1990)
Symptoms: H(068), H(108)
Recipes: H(068), stems of Gladiolus dalenii, Dryopteris inaequalis, maceration H2O, VO.
H(068), stems of Gladiolus dalenii, stems bark of Harungana madagascariensis , pressed in H2O, VO.
H(108), stems decoction (H2O) , enema
Region: Central Africa
Country: Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name: ikirungu (Kirundi)

Reference VB 14
Author: Byavu, N., C. Henrard, M. Dubois & F. Malaisse
Title: Phytothérapie traditionnelle des bovins dans les élevages de la plaine de la Rusizi, Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 4 (3), 135 - 156, (2000)
Symptoms: V(033), V(035)
Recipes: Vb(033), tubercle, to peel, mixture in vagina
Vb(035), tubercle pounded, juice , drops in nose
Region: Central Africa
Country: Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Rusizi, Kivu)
Vernacular name: karungu (Kinyarwanda), negenege (Kifuleru)