Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

3 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gladiolus sp.
Family: Iridaceae

Reference HG 05
Author: Gbile, Z.O., F.A. Adeyemi & T.K. Odewo
Title: Nigerian flora and its pharmaceutical potential Mitt. Inst. Allg. Bot. Hamburg, 23b, 1033 - 1038, (1990)
Symptoms: H(151)
Recipes: H(151), stem bark of Gladiolus sp. obtainedby scrapping off the outer bark, ground together with fresh roots of Sansevieria senegambica and soaked in the juice of Citrus aurantiifolia, VO.
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria (state of Kaduna, Zaria and surrounding) (Ogun state, Ijebu - Ode, Ago - Iwoye and surrounding)
Vernacular name: not communicated by the authors

Reference VD 02
Author: Dalziel, J.M.
Title: The useful plants of west tropical Africa. The Crown Agents for the Colonies, 4, Millbank, Westminster, London, S.W.1, 612 p., (1937)
Symptoms: V(006), V(008)
Recipes: Veq(006), enema, salt , ONS.
Veq(008), enema from fruits
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference VN 02
Author: Nwude, N. & M.A. Ibrahim
Title: Plants used in traditional veterinary medical practice in Nigeria. Journal of veterinary pharmacology and therapeutics, Volume 3, 261 - 273, (1980)
Symptoms: V(006), V(091)
Recipes: Veq(006), leaves, powder + salt , enema
Veq(091), leaves, powder in fodder
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria
Vernacular name: rumana (Hausa)