Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

11 references related to the following plant

Official name: Glinus lotoides L.
Family: Aizoaceae

Reference HA 55
Author: Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title: The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms: H(068)
Recipes: H(068) taeniasis, ONS. of Embelia schimperi, with Glinus lotoides and Hagenia abyssinica, RNS.
H(068) taeniasis, ONS. of Glinus lotoides, mixed with Guizotia abyssinica and Albizia anthelmintica., taken orally as a paste
H(068) taeniasis, ONS. of Glinus lotoides, leaned and ground with Guizotia abyssinica, added sugar and eaten before food. Fast until noon before taking it, then the first meal afterwards should be soup
H(068) taenicidal, ground ONS. of Glinus lotoides, Guizotia abyssinica with a little sugar and eaten before food, necessary to fast until noon prior to administering. 1 birr for a small cup (recipe collected from vendors of medicinal plants in local market of Fiche)
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia (City of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name: meterre (Amharic)

Reference HD 12a
Author: Desta, B.
Title: Ethiopian traditional herbal drugs.Part I: Studies on the toxicity and therapeutic activity of local taenicidal medications. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 45, pp. 27 - 33, (1995)
Symptoms: H(068), H(171)
Recipes: H(068) tenia, H(171) antidiabetic, fruit, RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia
Vernacular name: metterie

Reference HG 07
Author: Getahun, A.
Title: Some common medicinal and poisonous plants used in ethiopian folk medicine. Faculty of Science, Addis Abeba University, Addis Abeba, Ethiopia, 63p., (1976)
Symptoms: H(068)
Recipes: H(068) tenia, ONS, RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia
Vernacular name: meterre (Amaringa), terabit (tigrinya)

Reference HG 18
Author: Giday Mirutse , Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Abebe Animut,Yalemtsehay Mekonnen
Title: Medicinal plants of the Shinasha, Agew-awi and Amhara peoples in northwest Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 110, pp. 516 - 525 (2007)
Symptoms: H(068)
Recipes: H(068) taenia, fruit of Glinus lotoides, RNS., VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia (Northwest)
Vernacular name: ambresha (Shinasha)

Reference HN 08
Author: Nacoulma - Ouedraogo, O., J. Millogo - Rasolodimby & S. Guinko
Title: Les plantes herbacées dans la thérapie des piqûres d'insectes. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 11 - 12, 1 65 - 176, (1997 - 1998)
Symptoms: H(020)
Recipes: H(020) insects, whole plant, local application , compres leaves or dressing
Region: West Africa
Country: Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference HT 26
Author: Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Mirutse Giday, Girmay Medhim,Yalemtsehay Mekonnen
Title: Knowledge and use of medicinal plants by people around Debre Libanos monastery in Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 11, pp. 271 - 283 (2007)
Symptoms: H(068)
Recipes: H(068) tapeworm (kosso), powder of leaves or seeds of Glinus lotoides mixed with H2O, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia (region of the Debre Libanos monastery)
Vernacular name: metera (Amharic)

Reference HT 27
Author: Tilahum Teklehaymanot, Mirutse Giday
Title: Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by people in Zegie Peninsula, Northwestern Ethiopia, Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 3:12 (2007)
Symptoms: H(068)
Recipes: H(068) tapeworm (kosso), fruit powder of Glinus lotoides mixed with nough, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia (Northwest, Zegie peninsula)
Vernacular name: meterea (Amharic)

Reference HT 33
Author: Tilahun Teklehaymanot
Title: Ethnobotanical study of knowledge and medicinal plants use by the people in Dek Island in Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume124, pp 69–78, (2009)
Symptoms: H(068), H(104)
Recipes: H(068) tape worm (kosso), powder of Glinus lotoides pounded with ‘nug’ seed is taken orally at night before bed or early morning
H(104) stomach-ache ( hodkurtet), chewing fresh root of Glinus lotoides and swallowing the juice
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia (Northwest, Dek Island in lake Tana )
Vernacular name: amkin (Lefata) (Amharic)

Reference VB 01
Author: Bâ, A.S.
Title: L'art vétérinaire en milieu traditionnel africain. Agence de Coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), 136 p., (1994) and THESE, présentée et soutenue publiquement le 7 juillet 1982 devant la Faculté de Médecine et de Pharmacie de Dakar pour obtenir le grade de Docteur Vétérinaire (Diplôme d'Etat)
Symptoms: V(002)
Recipes: Vb(002) , ONS., RNS.
Region: West Africa
Country: Mauritania, Mali, Senegal (border regions)
Vernacular name: jacce jeeri

Reference VM 16
Author: Mesfin, T. & T. Obsa
Title: Ethiopian traditional veterinary practices and their possible contribution to animal production and management. Rev. sci. tech. Off. int. Epiz., 13 (2), 417-424, (1994)
Symptoms: V(068)
Recipes: Vo(068), moniezia ( intestinal parasitism), RNS, ONS
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia
Vernacular name: metere

Reference VN 08
Author: Nacoulma - Ouedraogo, O., J. Millogo - Rasolodimby & S. Guinko
Title: Les plantes herbacées dans la thérapie des piqûres d'insectes. Rev. Méd. Pharm. Afr., Vol. 11 - 12, 1 65 - 176, (1997 - 1998)
Symptoms: V(020)
Recipes: V(020), insects, whole plant, external use , compres from leaves or plaster
Region: West Africa
Country: Burkina Faso (central table-land plateau)
Vernacular name: not registered