Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

5 references related to the following plant

Official name: Glycine javanica L.
Family: Lamiaceae

Reference HD 04
Author: Desouter, S.
Title: Pharmacopée humaine et vétérinaire du Rwanda. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 22, 254 p., (1991)
Symptoms: H(004), H(037)
Recipes: H(004),H(037) cough, pounded leaves + H2O, juice, RNS.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Rwanda
Vernacular name: umurendarenda (Kinyarwanda)

Reference HL 12
Author: Lewalle, J. & F.M. Rodegem
Title: Plantes médicinales du Burundi. Quart. Journ. Crude Drug Research, VIII - 3, 1257-1270, (1968)
Symptoms: H(037)
Recipes: H(037) cough, leaves, juice, VO.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Burundi
Vernacular name: umurenda renda (Kirundi)

Reference VA 29
Author: AFLORA
Title: AFLORA on the Web ( http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms: V(095)
Recipes: Vc(095), ONS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya
Vernacular name: loieti (Dorobo) (Suiei)

Reference VM 10
Author: Minja, M.M.J.
Title: Medicinal plants used in promotion of animal health in Tanzania. Animal Diseases Research Instit., Dep. Pharmacology/ Toxic., Dar Es Salaam. Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 335 - 364, (1994)
Symptoms: V(093), V(055)
Recipes: V(093), VO., decoction leaves, powerfull vomitoring substance
Region: East Africa
Country: Tanzania (Uru-Moshi district)
Vernacular name: ovundovundo (Chagga)

Reference VM 11
Author: Mkangare, M.M.J.
Title: Collection of Tanzanian medicinal plants for biological activity studies. Proceedings of the 7th Tanzania veterinary association scientific conference. Tanzania Veterinary Association, Vol. 7, 67- 78, (1989) De la référence VB 10
Symptoms: V(093)
Recipes: V(093), VO., decoction leaves, strong vomitive
Region: East Africa
Country: Tanzania (Arusha, Kilimandjaro )
Vernacular name: ovundo vundo