Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

4 references related to the following plant

Official name: Glycine wightii (Wight & Arn.) Verdc.
Family: Lamiaceae

Reference HB 35
Author: Bussmann R. W., G. G. Gilbreath, J. Solio, M. Lutura, R. Lutuluo, K. Kunguru, N. Wood and S. Mathenge
Title: Plant use of the Masasai of Sekenani Valley, Maasai Mara, Kenya. Additional file Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006)
Symptoms: V(095)
Recipes: V(095), eaten by goats and sheep when flower is in fruit
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Sekenani Valley)
Vernacular name: olopito (Maa)

Reference HB 35
Author: Bussmann R. W., G. G. Gilbreath, J. Solio, M. Lutura, R. Lutuluo, K. Kunguru, N. Wood and S. Mathenge
Title: Plant use of the Masasai of Sekenani Valley, Maasai Mara, Kenya. Additional file Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006)
Symptoms: H(203)
Recipes: H(203), for young Maasai girls to use for tying together a hut
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Sekenani Valley)
Vernacular name: olopito (Maa)

Reference HK 21
Author: Kayonga, A. & F. X. Habiyaremye
Title: Médecine traditionnelle et plantes médicinales rwandaises. Contribution aux études ethnobotaniques de la flore rwandaise.Préfecture de Gisenyi.Univ. Nat. Rwanda Centre universitaire de recherche sur la pharmacopée et la médecine traditionnelle, CURPHAMETRA, inédit, 121p., (1987)
Symptoms: H(014), H(027z)
Recipes: H(014) skin disease, (amahumane), leaves, powder + pomade from unknown species, external use
H(027z) white lost during pregnancy (ifumbi), leaves Glycine wightii, Solanum terminale, Mitragyna rubrostipulata, Clematis hirsuta, Clerodendrum buchholzii, 1 indeterminated species (umuzigangore), maceration H20, VO.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Rwanda (Gisenyi district)
Vernacular name: umucasuka

Reference HV 07
Author: Verger, P.F.
Title: Ewé: The use of plants in Yoruba society. Editoria Schwarcz, Sao Paulo, 744p., (1995)
Symptoms: H(027)
Recipes: H(027), leaves, Borassus aethiopum , Glycine wightii + black soap, pound. The woman should wash herself with this preparation (for the good progress of the pregnancy)
Region: West Africa
Country: Benin
Vernacular name: okun saba