Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

4 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gomphocarpus purpurascens A. Rich.
Family: Apocynaceae

Reference HA 55
Author: Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title: The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms: H(027)
Recipes: H(027) (Rhesus factor incompatibility in pregnancy), herbs of Achyranthes aspera, Thalictrum rhynchocarpum, Indigofera zavattarii, Indigofera zavattarii, Cucumis ficifolius, Gomphocarpus purpurascens, Rumex nepalensis, these herbs are dried, chopped together and put in a cotton pouch to be hung around the pregnant woman’s neck in the seventh month. When the baby is born it is taken off the mother and put on the baby. “To be collected on a Wednesday or a Friday, having abstained from sexual relations, and having not spoken to anybody on yhe morning of the collecting day"
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia (City of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name: tefrindo (Amharic)

Reference HM 41
Author: Mesfin, F., S. Demisse1, T. Teklehaymanot
Title: An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wonago Woreda, SNNPR, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:28 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-28 (2009)
Symptoms: H(051)
Recipes: H(051) febrile illness, pound fresh / dry root bark of Gomphocarpus purpurascens with H2O is taken as a drink H(051) maladie fébrile, écorces de racines fraîches et séchées et pilées de Gomphocarpus purpurascens avec H2O , VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia (region of Wonago Woreda)
Vernacular name: mexxino (Gedeoffa)

Reference HT 43
Author: Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title: An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms: V(004)
Recipes: Vb(004) wound (livestock), crush roots of Gomphocarpus purpurascens and apply on affected part
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name: seba dimu (Tigrigna)

Reference HT 43
Author: Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title: An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms: H(094), H(103), H(104)
Recipes: H(094) haemorrhoids, crush whole plant and apply on affected part
H(103) toothache, mix root with honey and chew
H(104) abdominal pain, chew root of Gomphocarpus purpurascensand swallow the fluid
H(211) michi (sick headache, + fever + muscle spasm + herpes + excessive sweating) place leaves on fire for fumigation
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name: seba dimu (Tigrigna)