Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

2 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gossypioides kirkii (Mast.) J.B. Hutch.
Family: Malvaceae

Reference HK 13
Author: Kokwaro, J.O.
Title: Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms: H(037)
Recipes: H(037), leaves, RNS
Region: East Africa
Country: East Africa
Vernacular name: mpamba mwitu (Swahili)

Reference VK 13
Author: Kokwaro, J.O.
Title: Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms: V(000)
Recipes: Vcanis(000), roots, RNS
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya
Vernacular name: mpamba mwitu (Swahili, Kenya)