Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gossypium simpsonii Watt.
Family: Malvaceae

Reference VN 02
Author: Nwude, N. & M.A. Ibrahim
Title: Plants used in traditional veterinary medical practice in Nigeria. Journal of veterinary pharmacology and therapeutics, Volume 3, 261 - 273, (1980)
Symptoms: V(050), V(104)
Recipes: Vr(050),Vr(104), leaves powder H20, VO. or fodder
Region: West Africa
Country: Nigeria
Vernacular name: ka'da yargari (Hausa)