Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

5 references related to the following plant

Official name: Grewia flava DC.
Family: Tiliaceae

Reference HA 29 g
Author: Tanaka, J.
Title: The Central Kalahari Bushmen (|Gui and ||Gana) in Botswana, collected by J. Tanaka from 1966. in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms: H(095)
Recipes: H(095), fruit, sweet edible when mature (December-April); fruits also dried, ground and made into beer
Region: South Africa
Country: Botswana (Kalahari)
Vernacular name: kxon (Bushman) (Central Kalahari)

Reference HC 22
Author: Chinsembu, K. C., M. Hedimbi
Title: An ethnobotanical survey of plants used to manage HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections in Katima Mulilo, Caprivi region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology ans Ethnomedicine, 6:25 (2010)
Symptoms: H(100)
Recipes: H(100) HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections : ONS., RNS.
Region: West Africa
Country: Namibia (Caprivi region
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference HH 2k
Author: Hedberg, I. & F. Staugärd
Title: Traditional medicine in Botswana. Traditional medicinal plants.The Nordic school of public health, 324 p., (1989) Ipelegeng Publischers.
Symptoms: H(000), H(109), H(113)
Recipes: H(000) if a woman gets pregnant while nursing a baby, the baby will get sick, a small cup of H2O boiled with fresh roots, VO. 3 X / Day
H(109) backbone, H(113) kidney pains, 1 cup of water boiled with roots, VO. 3 X / Day
Region: South Africa
Country: Botswana
Vernacular name: moretlwa, moralwa

Reference VS 03
Author: SEPASAL DATABASE
Title: Center for Economic Botany, Royal Botanic Gardens.Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AE, UK.
Symptoms: V(082), V(095)
Recipes: V(082), V(095), ONS., RNS.
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference VV 09
Author: van der Merwe, D., G. E. Swan, C. J. Botha
Title: Use of ethnoveterinary medicinal plants in cattle by Setswana-speaking people in the Madikwe area of the North West Province of South Africa. Journal of the South Africa Veterinary Association 72, 189-196, (2001)
Symptoms: V(033)
Recipes: Vb(033), roots of Grewia flava, RNS.
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (North West Province)
Vernacular name: moretlwa (Setswana)