Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

6 references related to the following plant

Official name: Grewia tembensis Frensen
Family: Tiliaceae

Reference HB 35
Author: Bussmann R. W., G. G. Gilbreath, J. Solio, M. Lutura, R. Lutuluo, K. Kunguru, N. Wood and S. Mathenge
Title: Plant use of the Masasai of Sekenani Valley, Maasai Mara, Kenya. Additional file Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006)
Symptoms: V(095)
Recipes: V(095), eaten by goats and cows, must NOT be cut for animals
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Sekenani Valley)
Vernacular name: esiteti (Maa)

Reference HB 35
Author: Bussmann R. W., G. G. Gilbreath, J. Solio, M. Lutura, R. Lutuluo, K. Kunguru, N. Wood and S. Mathenge
Title: Plant use of the Masasai of Sekenani Valley, Maasai Mara, Kenya. Additional file Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006)
Symptoms: H(095), H(103x)
Recipes: H(095) eat ripe (red) fruit
H(103x) toothbrush
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Sekenani Valley)
Vernacular name: esiteti (Maa)

Reference HH 18
Author: Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title: Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms: H(013, 2
Recipes: H(013) furuncle,H(013) abscess, root paste of Grewia tembensis , local application
Region: East Africa
Country: Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name: serrekto (Geez ?)

Reference HK 13
Author: Kokwaro, J.O.
Title: Medicinal plants of East Africa. East african literature bureau, Kampala, Nairobi, Dar Es Salaam, 368 p., (1976)
Symptoms: H(051)
Recipes: H(051) typhoid, roots, chief constituent in a remedy for typhoid
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya
Vernacular name: muvindaviti (Kamba, Kenya)

Reference HK 36a
Author: Kareru, P. G., G. M. Kenji, A. N. Gachanja, J. M. Keriko, G. Mungai
Title: Traditional medicine among the Embu and Mbeere peoples of Kenya. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Volume 4 (1): 75 - 86 (2007) http://journals.sfu.ca/africanem/index.php/ajtcam/article/view/160/172
Symptoms: H(100)
Recipes: H(100) gonorrhoea, roots of Grewia tembensis, decoction, VO. 2 cups/ day during 3 J.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Eastern Province, Embu and Mbeere tribes)
Vernacular name: muruva (Mbeere)

Reference VM 09
Author: Minja, M.M.J.
Title: The Maasai Wonder Plants. People and Plants training workshop held at the Tropical Pesticides Research Institute, Arusha, Tanzania, 15th – 18th march 1999.
Symptoms: V(016)
Recipes: Vb(016), stem + roots boiled together, VO, mastitis
Region: East Africa
Country: Tanzania (Simanjiro country)
Vernacular name: oiiri (Maasai)