Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

2 references related to the following plant

Official name: Guibourtia coleosperma J. LĂ©onard
Family: Fabaceae

Reference VA 06
Author: Alders, R.G.
Title: The diagnosis and control of Newcastle disease in Zambia. Final project report to the Australian center for international agricultural research, Canberra, (1992)
Symptoms: V(105)
Recipes: Vv(105), leaves and stalks are pounded and added to drinking water
Region: East Africa
Country: Zambia
Vernacular name: muzauli (Lozi), large false mopane (English)

Reference VL 14
Author: Lans Cheryl , Tonya Khan
Title: Family poultry and Newcastle disease in Africa: the role of ethnoveterinary medicine. (1999) University of Victoria, Vancouver. Article on http://www.ethnovet.com/files/poster_avian_flu_ethnovet2.htm
Symptoms: V(105)
Recipes: Vv(105), leaves and stalks of Guibourtia coleosperma, crushed and mixed with drinking water.
Region: not communicated
Country: not communicated
Vernacular name: not communicated by the authors