Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

4 references related to the following plant

Official name: Guizotia abyssinica (L. f.) Cass.
Family: Asteraceae

Reference HA 55
Author: Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title: The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms: H(068), H(175)
Recipes: H(068) taeniasis, bark of Albizia anthelmintica , Guizotia abyssinica and sugar, RNS.
H(068) taeniasis, bark of Albizia anthelmintica , Guizotia abyssinica chopped together, RNS.
H(068) taeniasis, ONS. of Embelia schimperi, chopped with Albizia anthelmintica and Guizotia abyssinica and eaten or with a drink of tella (local beer)
H(068) taeniasis, ONS. of Glinus lotoides, mixed with Guizotia abyssinica and Albizia anthelmintica., taken orally as a paste
H(068) taeniasis, ONS. of Glinus lotoides, leaned and ground with Guizotia abyssinica, added sugar and eaten before food. Fast until noon before taking it, then the first meal afterwards should be soup
H(068) taeniasis, ONS. of Guizotia abyssinica used as a binder with many preparations, mentioned for tapeworm infection
H(068) taenicidal, ground ONS. of Glinus lotoides, Guizotia abyssinica with a little sugar and eaten before food, necessary to fast until noon prior to administering. 1 birr for a small cup
H(175) binder, seed is ground to a paste and mixed with herbs for administering (recipe collected from vendors of medicinal plants in local market of Fiche)
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia (City of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name: nug (Amharic)

Reference HL 24
Author: Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title: Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms: H(037), H(082), H(108)
Recipes: H(037) coughing, H(082) asthma, H(108) common cold, fresh or dried seeds of Guizotia abyssinica, boil and drink the decoction when cool
Region: East Africa
Country: North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name: noug (Amharic)

Reference HM 56
Author: Megersa, M., Z.Asfaw , E. Kelbessa, A. Beyene and B. Woldeab
Title: An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wayu Tuka District, East Welega Zone of Oromia Regional State, West Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:68 ( 2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-68 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/68
Symptoms: H(003)
Recipes: H(003) swelling, seeds of Guizotia abyssinica roasted powdered and the decoction drunk
Region: East Africa
Country: West Ethiopia (Wayu Tuka District)
Vernacular name: nuugii (Afaan Oromo)

Reference HM 56
Author: Megersa, M., Z.Asfaw , E. Kelbessa, A. Beyene and B. Woldeab
Title: An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Wayu Tuka District, East Welega Zone of Oromia Regional State, West Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:68 ( 2013) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-9-68 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/68
Symptoms: V(004)
Recipes: Vb(004) (wound) madaa gatiittii, seed of Guizotia abyssinica powdered and rubbed on madaa gatiitii of oxen
Region: East Africa
Country: West Ethiopia (Wayu Tuka District)
Vernacular name: nuugii (Afaan Oromo)