Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

10 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gutenbergia cordifolia Benth. ex Oliv.
Family: Asteraceae

Reference HB 32
Author: Bussmann, R.W.
Title: Ethnobotany of the Samburu of Mt. Nyirun South Turkana, Kenya. Additional File Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:35 (2006)
Symptoms: V(095)
Recipes: Vb(095), ONS, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Mt Nyiru, South Turkana)
Vernacular name: ludwaporo

Reference HD 04
Author: Desouter, S.
Title: Pharmacopée humaine et vétérinaire du Rwanda. Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale Tervuren. Ann. Sc. Eco., Vol. 22, 254 p., (1991)
Symptoms: H(006) + H(104)
Recipes: H(008) + H(104), pounded leaves + a few H2O, juice
Region: Central Africa
Country: Rwanda
Vernacular name: idoma (Kinyarwanda)

Reference HD 07
Author: Durand, J.M.
Title: Les plantes bienfaisantes du Ruanda et de l'Urundi. Astrida, Groupe scolaire, 89 p., (1960)
Symptoms: H(008), H(037)
Recipes: H(008) diarrhea, enteritis (ibyo munda noguhitwa), For enteritis. juice of crushed leaves of Gutenbergia cordifolia H2O, VO. Quantities proportional to age
H(037) cough (inkolora), chew the leaves of Gutenbergia cordifolia (idoma), Olea africana (umunzenze), Combretum molle (umurama), Ocimum suave (umwenya) , umubanga (unidentified plant) Plant names from the work of Durand have been encoded from Kinyarwanda names. Confusions are possible.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Rwanda
Vernacular name: idoma (Kinyarwanda)

Reference HJ 02
Author: Johns, T., J.O. Kokwaro & E.K. Kimanani
Title: Herbal remedies of the Luo of Siaya District, Kenya: establishing quantitative criteria for consensus. Economic Botany, 44, 3, 369 - 381, (1990)
Symptoms: H(104), H(201)
Recipes: H(104, 5) stomach child + H(201, 5), pounded plant, infusion;, RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Luo, district of Siaya)
Vernacular name: akech, pom pom ( Luo )

Reference HJ 04
Author: Johns, T., G.M. Faubert, J.O. Kokwaro, R.L.A. Mahunnah & E.K. Kimanani
Title: Anti-giardial activity of gastrointestinal remedies of the Luo of East Africa. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 46, pp. 17- 23, (1995)
Symptoms: H(104)
Recipes: H(104, 9), gastrointestinal deaseases, stomach pain, diarrhoea, constipation (7% of134 informators for HJ 04), leaves
Region: East Africa
Country: Tanzania (districts of Tarime, Musona , region of Mara ), Kenya (district of Homa Bay, Migori)
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference HP 05
Author: Polygenis - Bigendako, M.-J.
Title: Recherches ethnopharmacognosiques sur les plantes utilisées en médecine traditionnelle au Burundi occidental. Thèse présentée en vue de l'obtention du grade de Docteur en sciences, année acad. 1989 - 1990, Université libre de Bruxelles, Faculté des Sciences, Laboratoire de Botanique Systématique et de Phytosociologie, 352 p., (1990)
Symptoms: H(027y), H(068), H(091)
Recipes: H(027y), leaves, powder, VO.
H(068, 2), leaves, pressed in H2O, VO. or enema
H(091, 2), child, izabana, leaves, pressed in H2O, VO. or enema
H(091, 1), child, izabana, leaves, pressed in H2O, VO.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Burundi (Occidental)
Vernacular name: umweza (Kirundi)

Reference HT 35
Author: Tabuti, J.R.S., C. B. Kukunda, P. J. Waako
Title: Medicinal plants used by traditional medicine practitioners in the treatment of tuberculosis and related ailments in Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume127, pp. 130–136 (2010) http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19799983
Symptoms: H(037)
Recipes: H(037, 2) roots, leaves of Gutenbergia cordifolia, RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Uganda (districts of Kamuli, Nakapiripirit and Kisoro)
Vernacular name: ekoutapem

Reference VG 25
Author: Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title: Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms: V(037)
Recipes: Vb(037) pneumonia (awala), VO. leaves of Gutenbergia cordifolia (receipt from the Bokora tribe)
Region: East Africa
Country: Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name: ekoutapem (Ngakarimojong)

Reference VM 05
Author: Mbarubukeye, S.
Title: La médecine vétérinaire traditionnelle: rapport du 1er atelier des guérisseurs traditionnels du bétail au Rwanda. Éditions: ISAR/LVNR - IRST/CURPHAMETRA - MINAGRI, 89 p., (1992)
Symptoms: V(035)
Recipes: Vb(035), ONS., RNS.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Rwanda
Vernacular name: idoma

Reference VN 26
Author: Nanyingi, M. O., J. M Mbaria, A. L. Lanyasunya, C. G. Wagate, K. B Koros, H. F Kaburia, R. W Munenge, W. O Ogara
Title: Ethnopharmacological survey of Samburu District, Kenya. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2008, 4:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-4-14
Symptoms: V(039), V(068)
Recipes: V(039) ticks, H(068) giardisis, powdering, hot decoction of leaves and roots of Gutenbergia cordifolia, local application, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (Samburu district)
Vernacular name: lodwaporo (Samburu)