Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

4 references related to the following plant

Official name: Gynura ruwenzoriensis (S. Moore) S. Moore
Family: Asteraceae

Reference HR 13
Author: Runyinya, B.
Title: Quelques aspects de la systématique des plantes indigènes basée sur la médecine traditionnelle au Rwanda. Bulletin agricole du Rwanda, 11ème année janvier 1978
Symptoms: H(111)
Recipes: H(111) burn, juice of leaves of Gynura ruwenzoriensis with ashes of Pennissetum purpureum, heat to obtain a sirup, rub the wound with this unguent
Region: Central Africa
Country: Rwanda
Vernacular name: ikizimyamuliro (Kinyarwanda)

Reference VB 36
Author: Balagizi, I. , A. Cihyoka & S. Mapatano
Title: Lexique et recueil des quelques pratiques en ethno-pharmacopée agro-vétérinaire au Kivu. Plate forme Diobass au Kivu, 118p. (juin 2005)
Symptoms: V(006), V(068), V(111)
Recipes: Vb(006) constipation (kagozi), to pound 1 handfull of leaves of Gynura ruwenzoriensis and of Melinis minutiflora, to pound + H2O ?, VO. 250 ml / day during 4 days
Vb(006) constipation + very hard excrements, to pound 1 handfull of leaves of Momordica foetida of Gynura ruwenzoriensis of Rumex abyssinicus, maceration in 1 liter H2O, VO 1 liter / day during 4 days
Vb(006) constipation (kagozi) , leaves dough of Gynura ruwenzoriensis of Gouania longispicata lde Colocasia antiquorum, to dilute in 1 liter H2O, VO.
Vb(068) toxoplasmosis (rutandara, lurhandala), 2 handfull of leaves of Basella alba of Gynura ruwenzoriensis of Crassocephalum montuosum, maceration in 1 liter H2O, VO.
Vc(111), to pound the leaves of Gynura ruwenzoriensis, local application of the dough
Region: Central Africa
Country: Democratic republic of Congo (Kivu)
Vernacular name: mafambohwe, mafamboho (Mashi), ekiryamuliro (Nande)

Reference VC 02
Author: Cihyoka, M. A.
Title: AGEEP-Bushi, Bukavu. Expérience en pharmacopée vétérinaire traditionnelle au Bushi (Kivu/Zaïre). Métissages en santé animale de Madagascar à Haïti. Presses universitaires de Namur, 267 - 274, (1994)
Symptoms: V(015)
Recipes: V(015) (= muzihu), Digitaria abyssinica , cooked in H20,1 l. durinr 7 jours, + cataplasm of Impatiens masisiensis, Gynura ruwenzoriensis
Region: Central Africa
Country: Democratic republic of Congo (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name: ifombahwa (Mashi)

Reference VC 19
Author: Chifundera K.
Title: Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms: V(002), V(041), V(059), V(111)
Recipes: Vb(002), (kuziba, kabula amonka), the whole of plants of Biophytum zenkeri of Bothriocline ugandensis of Gynura ruwenzoriensis of Harungana madagascariensis of Helichrysum fructicosum of Leonotis nepetifolia of Leucas deflexa of Lobelia mildbraedii of Oxalis corniculata of Piper umbellatum of Phyllanthus capillaris of Rumex usambarensis of Vernonia jugalis of Vigna vexillata, barks of bananas (Musa sapientum), maceration (1 l H2O), VO. 2 X / day. before and after delivery
V(041) anthrax (nzirondo, kasingo, budaka), Vb(059) (tonga, luhiga, cahira), the whole plant of Dichrocephala integrifolia of Gynura ruwenzoriensis of Senecio mannii of Spilanthes mauritiana of Tetradenia riparia, maceration (1 l. H2O), VO. every day
Vb(111) burns (muliro), crushed leaves from Gynura ruwenzoriensis, pieces of banana peel of Musa paradisiaca and ashes of leaves from Albizia adianthifolia are mixed together and rubbed on the blisters
Region: Central Africa
Country: Democratic republic of Congo (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name: mafambohwe