Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

2 references related to the following plant

Official name: Helichrysum splendidum (Thunb.) Less.
Family: Asteraceae

Reference HM 64
Author: Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms: H(113)
Recipes: H(113) rheumatism, root decoction of Helichrysum splendidum
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name: phefo-ea-malōti

Reference HP 54
Author: Phillips, E.P.
Title: A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms: H(113)
Recipes: H(113) rheumatism, root decoction of Helichrysum splendidum
Region: South Africa
Country: South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name: phefo-ea-malōti