Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

1 references related to the following plant

Official name: Homoglossum sp.
Family: Iridaceae

Reference VG 25
Author: Gradé, J.T., J. R.S. Tabuti, P.Van Damme
Title: Ethnoveterinary knowledge in pastoral Karamoja, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 273–293 (2009) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874109000233
Symptoms: V(002)
Recipes: Vb(002) low milk production (euriciana) H2O extract of roots of Homoglossum sp. , RNS. (receipt from the Tepeth tribe)
Region: East Africa
Country: Uganda (Karamoja of northern Uganda)
Vernacular name: losaricho (Ngakarimojong)