Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors

7 references related to the following plant

Official name: Hydnora johannis Beccari
Family: Hydnoraceae
Synonyms: Hydnora abyssinica A.Br.
Pictures:

Reference HA 20
Author: Adjanohoun et al.
Title: Contribution to ethnobotanical and floristic studies in Uganda. O.U.A./C.S.T.R., Lagos (1993) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms: H(034)
Recipes: H(034), rhizome of Hydnora johannis, seeds of Sesamum indicum, powder, decoction (H2O), VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Uganda
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference HA 29 d
Author: M. Ichikawa
Title: The Suiei Ndorobo, the hunter-gatherers in the Mathew's Range of northern Kenya in : AFLORA on the Web (http://130.54.103.36/aflora.nsf) The database of traditional plant utilization in AfricaCenter for African Area Studies, Kyoto University
Symptoms: H(095), H(104)
Recipes: H(104) whole plant of Hydnora abyssinica dried and pounded and used as medicine for stomachache and other stomach disorder
H(095) root boiled and eaten.
Region: East Africa
Country: northern Kenya
Vernacular name: naikaiyamoi (Dorobo) (Suiei)

Reference HB 53
Author: Belayneh, A. Asfaw, S. Demissew, N. F. Bussa
Title: Medicinal plants potential and use by pastoral and agro-pastoral communities in Erer Valley of Babile Wereda, Eastern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:42 ( 2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/42
Symptoms: H(004), H(008), H(003), H(076), H(124)
Recipes: H(003, 45) swollen body part- GOFLA, H(004) wound, crushed & tied
H(124, 45) haemorrhage, roots crushed & tied
H(008, 45) diarrhea, fruits concoction, VO.
H(076, 45) mouth infections, cooked roots, VO.
Region: East Africa
Country: Eastern Ethiopia) (Erer Valley of Babile Wereda)
Vernacular name: tuka(Oromo), likki, likeh, dise (Somali)

Reference HL 15
Author: Lulekal, E., E. Kelbessa, T. Bekele, H. Yineger
Title: An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Mana Angetu District, southeastern Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , Volume 4 : 10 (2008) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/4/1/10 + Additional file
Symptoms: V(003)
Recipes: Vb(003) swelling of facial part (bofe), fresh roots of Hydnora johannis, crush and drink
Region: East Africa
Country: Southeastern Ethiopia (Mana Angetu District)
Vernacular name: thuqa (Afaan Oromo)

Reference HM 52
Author: Musa, M. S., F. E. Abdelrasool, E. A. Elsheikh, L. A. M. N. Ahmed, A. L. E. Mahmoud & S. M. Yagi
Title: Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in the Blue Nile State, South-eastern Sudan Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 5(17), pp. 4287-4297, 9 September, 2011 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2011/9Sept/Musa%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms: H(008), H(201)
Recipes: H(008) diarrhea, H(008) dysentry, H(008) cholera, roots maceration of Hydnora johannis, VO.
H(201) evil eye, inhalation of powder of roots
Region: East Africa
Country: South-eastern Sudan (Blue Nile State)
Vernacular name: tartous

Reference HN 19
Author: Njoroge, G. N. & R. W. Bussmann
Title: Diversity and utilization of ethnophytotherapeutic remedies among the Kikuyus (Central Kenya), Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2006) doc 10.1186/1746-4269-2-8
Symptoms: H(051)
Recipes: H(051, 1) paludism ONS.of Hydnora abyssinica, RNS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Kenya (district of Maragwa)
Vernacular name: muthigira

Reference VV 01
Author: Van Puyvelde, L., D. Geysen, F.X. Ayobangira, E. Hakizamungu, A. Nshimiyimana & A. Kalisa
Title: Screening of medical plants of Rwanda for acaricidal activity. Journal of Ethhnopharmacology, 13, 209 - 215, (1985)
Symptoms: V(039)
Recipes: V(039, 2), leaves, stems, fruits, RNS. Acaricides properties well tested in laboratory
Region: Central Africa
Country: Rwanda
Vernacular name: umutima w'isi