Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search | Practical Guide | Contact | The Authors |       Disclaimer

6 references related to the following plant

Official name: Hydrocotyle mannii Hook. f.
Family: Apiaceae

Reference HA 20
Author: Adjanohoun et al.
Title: Contribution to ethnobotanical and floristic studies in Uganda. O.U.A./C.S.T.R., Lagos (1993) From the data bank PHARMEL 2 (ref. HP 10)
Symptoms: H(053)
Recipes: H(053), leaves of Hydrocotyle mannii, to soften at the heat of the fire, juice, drops in ears
Region: East Africa
Country: Uganda
Vernacular name: not registered

Reference HB 48
Author: Bussmann Rainer, W., P.Swartzinsky, W. Aserat & P.Evangelista
Title: Plant use in Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Region, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 7:28 (2011)
Symptoms: V(095)
Recipes: V(095) plant of Hydrocotyle mannii, eaten by baboons, ONS.
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia (Odo-Bulu and Demaro, Bale Mountains Region)
Vernacular name: not communicated by the authors

Reference HG 26
Author: Giday, M., Z. Asfaw, Z. Woldu, T. Teklehaymanot
Title: Medicinal plant knowledge of the Bench ethnic group of Ethiopia: an ethnobotanical investigation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5 : 34 (2009)
Symptoms: H(001)
Recipes: H(001) cataract (tsesin), leaves of Cynoglossum amplifolium, Hydrocotyle mannii , RNS., topical
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name: bezem-pesh (Omotic)

Reference HG 28
Author: Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title: Ethnomedicinal study of plants used by Sheko ethnic group of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 132, pp. 75 - 85 (2010)
Symptoms: H(001)
Recipes: H(001) eye infection, leaves of Hydrocotyle mannii, RNS., local application
Region: East Africa
Country: Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name: tsuqign-charo (Sheko)

Reference VC 19
Author: Chifundera K.
Title: Livestock diseases and the traditional medicine in the Bushi area, Kivu province, Democratic Republic of Congo. African Study Monographs, 19 (1) : 13 -33, May 1998
Symptoms: V(006) + V(104), V(008), V(025), V(062), V(068), V(070), V(117), V(201)
Recipes: Vb(006) + Vb(104) gastro-enteritis (kadurha), crushed leaves of Ficus thonningii of Ficus exasperata, barks stems of Myrica kandtiana, maceration (H2O) + fruits infusion of Phaseolus vulgaris, VO.
Vb(006) + Vb(104) gastro-enteritis (kadurha), Vb(025) babesiosis (mududu), Vb(117) (isirhe), crushed leaves of Berkheya spekeana of Bothriocline ugandensis of Cinchona ledgeriana of Ensete ventricosum of Harungana madagascariensis of Hydrocotyle mannii of Hypericum revolutum of Lagenaria abyssinica of Lobelia mildbraedii of Mukia maderaspatana of Nicotiana tabacum of Piper capense of Plectranthus barbatus of Pycnostachys rici-rosenii of Trema orientalis, maceration (1 l. H2O), VO. + sometimes for enhancing the effect, powder of fruits of Sorghum bicolor
Vb(008) diarrhoea (mushole), dysentery (mushunzi), Vb(062) (curo), Vb(068) bilharziosis, schistosomiasis (kabunda), maceration or decoction (1 l. H2O) stem barks of Cinchona ledgeriana, leaves of Psidium guajava of Pycnostachys erici-rosenii of Rhynchelytrum repens of Urena lobata,the whole plants of Bridelia micrantha of Hydrocotyle mannii of Centella asiatica, VO. 2 X / day
Vb(070), H(117), Vb(201) madness, (isirhe), the plants of Acrocephalus galeopsifolium of Andropogon canaliculatus of Astripomoea grantii of Berkheya spekeana of Bothriocline ugandensis of Celosia trigyna of Cinchona ledgeriana of Clerodendrum rotundifolium of Ficus lutea of Ficus sur of Harungana madagascariensis of Hydrocotyle mannii of Koschya africana of Lagenaria abyssinica of Leucas deflexa of Lobelia mildbraedii of Mukia maderaspatana of Nicotiana tabacum of Piper capense of Plectranthus barbatus of Pycnostachys erici-rosenii of Setaria megaphylla of Tagetes minuta of Trema orientalis of Vernonia jugalis, maceration (1 l. H2O), VO., 1 dosein the morning
Region: Central Africa
Country: Congo (Democratic republic) (Kivu province - Bushi area-
Vernacular name: ntimuka

Reference VD 03
Author: Defour, G.
Title: Plantes médicinales traditionnelles au Kivu (République du Zaïre), (1994) Documentation du Sous-Réseau PRÉLUDE
Symptoms: V(006), V(104), V(094)
Recipes: V(006), V(104), V(117), ONS., RNS.
Region: Central Africa
Country: Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (Bushi, South - Kivu)
Vernacular name: ntimuka (shi)